Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   11/6/2011 11:34:32 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=whspunter29

GRANT BOWDEN    

GRANT BOWDEN

Nickname:

6-4, 182 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2009
Birth Year: 1991
Centreville, VA  United States

Position: Punter

# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Westfield High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Grant-- 

I hope to become a college football punter following my two older brothers - Brent Bowden (#97, current Virginia Tech punter/holder) and Chris Hall (#48, former Florida State state punter/holder, 2001-2005).

2008 All District Punter, Concorde District. Westfield HS (8-2) varsity punter. 2008 stats in table (includes 11 pooch punts). Averaged 43 yds in the two playoff games, season now complete.

Played for Westfield High School 2007 Virginia State Champions, Div 6-AAA at 15-0, including varsity and the developmental team. Split punting duties with then senior David Skahn (FIU). Previous Westfield HS punters include David Miller (William & Mary punter), Brent Bowden (Virginia Tech), and Danny Murphy (Temple punter).

Attended camps with 4th Down Sports last for three years. For 2008 attended Pro-Kicker/Ray Guy Washington D.C. camp in June 08 and won highest 2008 hang time award and D.C. Academy record of @ 4.61 seconds. Also attended the by invitation Football University (FBU) camp in Philadelphia June 08 (Coach Paul Woodside). Attended D-1 University by invitation camp. Continuing to work with punting/kicking coaches through season.

Member of 2007 WHS varsity crew team (for stamina and to improve upper body and leg strength). Team competed in local, VA state championship, and the national championship regatta in Oak Ridge, Tn. Have also received scholarship interests for crew.

For 2008, besides punting, the Also played the scout QB for Westfield.

Academics include Member National Honor Society, Tri-M Music Honor Society, English Honor Society, Science Honor Society, AP and Honors classes, violin in WHS chamber and symphony orchestras.

STATS

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2008 
28 
38.8 
33.9 
60 
11 
2007 
15 
35.0 
33.0 
47 
Total 
43 
37.5 
33.6 
60 
10 
18 

Honors received:  
2008 All-District punter, Concorde District, 6-AAA (Virginia largest schools)

Member of WHS Bulldog "Ironworks" (Squat + Bench = 2 x body weight +150 lbs, or greater)

Hang time award (2008 and all-time DC camp Prokicker/Ray Guy WDC) @ 4.61 seconds.

MVP punter @ 2008 FBU Philadelphia camp (Coach Paul Woodside)

Won punting competition at a D-1 University Senior camp.

Crew ERG/strength awards

Varsity letters in football, crew, orchestra, and academics

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Brent Bowden (VT); Chris Hall (FSU)

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Grant, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Grant,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 2784 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Grant Bowden: Kicking.com Network