Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   6/10/2010 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=vhrebs9

MICHAEL O'NEAL    

MICHAEL O'NEAL

Nickname:

6-4, 195 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2010
Birth Year: 1991
Birmingham, AL  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Vestavia Hills
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Michael-- 

Was moved up to varsity as a freshman for the playoffs. Started kickoffs on varsity as a sophomore. Only junior selected to compete against five seniors in competition at Alabama camp in 2008. Bench max 245 lbs. Longest field goal is from 64 yards. Longest field goal off the ground is from 57 yards. Longest kickoff is 75 yards with 4.2 second hang time off one inch tee. Best punt is 50 yards from the line of scrimmage with 5.14 second hang time.
http://recruiting.scout.com/a.z?s=73&p=8&c=1&nid=4219797

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2009 
31 
33 
93.94% 
11 
63.64% 
31, 35, 23, 46, 20, 32, 24 
46 
31 
2008 
33 
34 
97.06% 
50.00% 
26, 44, 39 
44 
26 
2007 
19 
20 
95.00% 
0.00% 
 
18 
2006 
10 
12 
83.33% 
60.00% 
19, 27, 34 
34 
Total 
93 
99 
93.94% 
13 
22 
59.09% 
* * *  
46 
76 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2009 
39 
37.0 
 
54 
13 
20 
2008 
43 
36.0 
33.0 
52 
15 
Total 
 
36.5 
33.0 
54 
 
 

Honors received:  2008 All Metro South Kicker

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: David Akers

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Michael, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Michael,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 2894 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Michael O'Neal: Kicking.com Network