Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   11/1/2013 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=tylong

TY  LONG    

TY  LONG

Nickname:

6-2, 191 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2011
Birth Year: 1993
Roswell, GA  United States

Committed/signed with 'UAB'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: G 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: YES

School/Team: UAB
Level: College Grade: Sophomore


Personal comments from Ty -- 

Currently preparing for 2012 Football Season and attending classes
Currently participating in 2011 UAB Football Season and attending classes
At UAB in school taking classes, working out and preparing for 2011 Season-Opener at Florida September 10th Go Blazers!

Currently preparing for 2010 Season as of 8/17/2010

Currently in Spring Football and preparing for 2010 season. I plan to play football in college and earn a degree in Special Education, Business and considering (Pediatrition) then look at available opportunities at the end of college.

I am a football player who kicks. I have previously played Quarterback, Defensive Back and Wide Receiver in addition to the kicking responsibilities.

I am blessed to have so many wonderful teachers,coaches and friends help me as a student and player. Thanks, Ty

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2011 
19 
20 
95.00% 
16 
19 
84.21% 
32, 29, 37, 37, 41, 37, 20, 49, 46, 40, 39, 37, 32, 24, 30, 38 
49 
2010 
40 
40 
100.00% 
14 
21 
66.67% 
23, 35, 41, 23, 27, 41, 27, 27,44, 50, 22, 27, 53, 33 
53 
61 
2009 
19 
20 
95.00% 
100.00% 
27,30,34,37,39 
39 
23 
2008 
22 
25 
88.00% 
66.67% 
37, 34, 27 
37 
2007 
34 
36 
94.44% 
60.00% 
36, 27, 20 
36 
Total 
134 
141 
95.04% 
40 
53 
75.47% 
* * *  
53 
95 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2011 
0.0 
0.0 
2010 
38 
45.0 
44.0 
70 
17 
2009 
11 
38.0 
0.0 
49 
2008 
21 
35.5 
30.0 
67 
2007 
16 
31.0 
27.0 
55 
Total 
86 
39.2 
36.5 
70 
28 
12 

Honors received:  December, 2011 Phil Steele Freshman All American
December, 2011 Conference-USA All Freshman Team
October 24th, 2011 UAB's Ty Long, Named Conference USA Special Teams Player-of-the-Week
Signed with UAB on February 2nd Signing Day - Looking forward to start of 2011 Season. Go Blazers!

-July 18, 2010 Auburn University Kicking Camp , First Place in Punting, First Place in Field Goals and Third place in Kickoffs
-June 12, 2010 Alabama Kicking Camp, First Place in Kickoffs, Second Place Field Goal, Third Place in Punting
-June 11, 2010 Vanderbilt Kicking Camp, First Place in Kickoffs, First Place in Punting and Third place in Field Goal
-June 5, 2010 LSU Kicking Camp, First Place Kickoffs, Second place Field Goals. Charted at top for Punting. No Punting comp due to weather
-July 26th, 2009 2nd Place, Place Kicking Competition Auburn University. Participated in senior division as rising junior (high school)

-July 25th, 2009 1st Place, Place Kicking, 1st Place, Punting, 3rd Place Kickoffs National Kicking Combine Series Semi-Final Atlanta, GA

-July 11th, 2009 1st Place, Place Kicking National Kicking Combine Series Regional Atlanta, GA

-June 17th, 2009 1st Place Punting Competition Auburn University

-January 2009 1st place, Punting Category for Finals National Kicking Combine (Houston, Tx) Rice University.

-January 2009 3rd place, Place Kicking Category for Finals National Kicking Combine (Houston, Tx) Rice University

-August 2008 1st place, Place Kicking Category for Semi-Finals Southeast National Kicking Combine (Atlanta)

-July 2008 1st place, Punting Category for Regionals of National Kicking Combine (Atlanta)

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Ty , listed on Kicking.com website

Big Kickers on Campus, 2011 week 8  - 10/23/2011
A summary of notable kicking during the eighth week of the 2011 college football season...

Long's 53 Yard Field Goal As Time Expires Sens Roswell Past Parkview  - 11/12/2010
With a kicker who has a leg like Ty Long does, it was only a matter of time...

Great Performances by Ty ,
listed on Kicking.com website
kicked a 38-yard FG late in 34-31 win, 11/19/2011  [read more]
kicked a 40-yard FG with 21 seconds remaining in 26-24 win , 10/22/2011  [read more]

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 7285 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Ty Long: Kicking.com Network