Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   9/14/2014 11:49:16 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=tylervargas9

TYLER VARGAS    

TYLER VARGAS

Nickname:

5-10, 150 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2015
Birth Year: 1997
Santa Ysabel, CA  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height:  
# of Punt Steps:  
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Ramona High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Tyler-- 

Check out my video at: Game Highlights

I am Native American, enrolled member, and resident of the Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel, California.

I take pride in my performance and am always looking for ways to improve myself. I do this by attending weekly kicking lessons (College Prep Kicking Academy). In 2014, I have attended nine football camps and one Junior Day.

This year, in addition to kicking, I will be a starting Wide Receiver.
My community service activities include:
PONY Baseball Volunteer Umpire-winter ball
Ramona Pop Warner Special Teams Coach-2 seasons
AYSO Soccer Assistant Coach-1 season

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2014 
12 
14 
85.71% 
25.00% 
45 
13/18 = 72.2% 
2013 
36 
36 
100.00% 
11 
81.82% 
41 
41 
2012 
45 
51 
88.24% 
66.67% 
25, 35 
35 
Total 
93 
101 
92.08% 
12 
18 
66.67% 
* * *  
41 
13 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2014 
49.3 
0.0 
52 
2013 
0.0 
0.0 
2012 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
49.3 
0.0 
52 

Honors received:  3-Year Varsity Football Letterman
1-Year Varsity Baseball Letterman
2013 All-Palomar League Kicker of the Year
2013 Ramona High School Special Teams Player of the Year

National Camp Series:
1st Place College FGs-San Diego 7/12/2014
1st Place College KOs-San Diego 7/12/2014
1st Place College FGs-San Diego 4/6/2014
2nd Place College KOs-San Diego 4/6/2014

Kornblue Kicking:
1st Place FGs-Los Angeles 7/13/2014
University of Arizona Camp 1st Place FGs (tied) 6/20/2014
University of Arizona Camp Top 4 Punting 6/20/2014

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Nick Novak

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Tyler, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Tyler,
listed on Kicking.com website
kicked the game winning FG to clinch the league title with one minute to play, 11/2/2013  [read more]
kicked three field goals (23, 38, and 41 yards), 10/12/2013  [read more]

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 1429 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Tyler Vargas: Kicking.com Network