Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   6/23/2012 5:58:24 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=tsamson

TREVOR SAMSON    

TREVOR SAMSON

Nickname:

5-11, 186 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2011
Birth Year: 1992
Fresno, CA  United States

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: G 

School/Team: Fresno City College
Level: College Grade: Freshman


Personal comments from Trevor-- 

I have been working with Kicking Coach Paul Assad since January 2012 and he is refining my technique, and I am continuing to show significant progress.

This year (2011 Season) started a little difficult due to a leg injury suffered during preseason. My stats are taking a hit, but I will get my first full start on 10/15/2011 as I continue to recover from my injury and get my leg back to full strength. I am playing for Fresno City College. I am NCAA qualified out of High School and I am eligible to transfer at any time.

Although I have only been kicking for a short period of time (Just over 2 1/2 years) I have made great progress towards my goal of becoming a 'true' place kicker. I look forward to working with a coach who can help me reach my potential.

I have never be afraid of hard work and I will continue to give you same great effort, so that each time I step on the field, I am ready to give my best for my team.

I have no doubt you will find me to be a great asset to your team!

Thank you for your consideration

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2011 
27 
31 
87.10% 
60.00% 
44, 32, 29 
44 
2/38 = 5.3% 
2010 
57 
64 
89.06% 
66.67% 
24, 27, 40. 37 
40 
47 
Total 
84 
95 
88.42% 
11 
63.64% 
* * *  
44 
49 

Honors received:  

Clovis West Special Teams Player of the Week vs Del Oro (Sept 11, 2010)

Set School Record for most Touchbacks in a single game with 8 vs Bullard (Sept 30, 2010).

Clovis West Player of the Week & Special Teams Player of the Week vs Bullard (Sept 30, 2010)

Fresno Bee: Player In The Spotlight (Oct 14, 2010)

Set School Record for most Touchbacks in a Career (Oct 29, 2010).

Special Teams Player of the Week vs Central (Nov 5, 2010)

Set School Record for most Touchbacks in a Season (Nov 12, 2010).

Selected 1st Team All Conference - Tri River Athletic Conference (Dec 9, 2010)

Selected 1st Team All Valley People's Choice - The Football Factory Group CentralValleyFootball.com (Jan 1, 2011)

Most Valuable Special Teams Player of the Year - Clovis West Awards Banquet (Jan 6, 2011)

Scholar Athlete - Clovis West Awards Banquet (Jan 6 2011)

Selected 1st Team All Valley - Central California (Jan 13, 2011)

Selected 1st Team - ESPN 1430 PagMeter All Star Team (Jan 14, 2011)

Finshed 5th Nationally (per MaxPreps - Kickoff Leaders)

http://www.maxpreps.com/list/leaderboard_list.aspx?ssid=12962347-09a5-472f-9657-920aeaafd78b&state=All StatesĀ§ionid=-Select-&leagueid=-Select-&teamsize=0&teamtype=player&leaguetype=overall&category=Special Teams,Kickoffs&position=-All-&classyear=-All-

Finished 1st in California (per MaxPreps - Kickoff Leaders)

http://www.maxpreps.com/list/leaderboard_list.aspx?state=CA&teamsize=0&teamtype=player&leaguetype=overall&category=special teams,kickoffs&position=-All-&classyear=-All-&ssid=12962347-09a5-472f-9657-920aeaafd78b

Selected 1st Team - Fresno Bee All Star Team (Jan 23, 2011)

Selected as City Kicker - Fresno City/County All Star Game (Feb 2, 2011)

College Awards:

2011 - 1st Team All Conference - Central Valley Conference (Fresno City Jr College)

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Coach Paul Assad about Trevor...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Trevor, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Trevor,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 2811 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Trevor Samson: Kicking.com Network