Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/14/2011 6:31:54 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=tckicker

CORY WAX    

CORY WAX

Nickname: Waxer

6-2, 170 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2007
Birth Year: 1989
Asheville, NC  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: Ground 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Appalachian State
Level: College Grade: Freshman


Personal comments from Cory-- 

After completing my High School career at TC Roberson in Asheville, NC with a deep run into the State 3-A playoffs in 2006, I have set my sites on attending Appalachian State University in Boone, NC this fall. I have made every effort to challenge myself in competition and gain as much experience as possible. I look forward to the challenges ahead of me at ASU.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2007 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2006 
29 
36 
80.56% 
12 
41.67% 
32,35,27,30,27 
35 
2005 
28 
34 
82.35% 
15 
46.67% 
20,27,27,29,32,37,38 
38 
14 
2004 
10 
11 
90.91% 
100.00% 
21,33,36 
36 
 
Total 
67 
81 
82.72% 
15 
30 
50.00% 
* * *  
38 
 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2007 
0.0 
0.0 
2006 
35 
39.0 
0.0 
53 
2005 
37 
42.0 
35.0 
61 
2004 
0.0 
 
 
 
 
Total 
72 
40.5 
35.0 
61 
 
 

Honors received:  
2007 Red-Shirt Freshman at Appalachian State University

Accomplishments & Highlights

• June 2006-Participated in the 1st Annual Kicking.com Combine Series in Charlotte, NC progressing to the National Finals in San Antonio, TX in January 2007. Place in the top 25 in Punting, Field Goals and Kickoffs.

• Named in the 2006 Pre-Season IWANNA Football Preview as a “Best In The West” Player.

• June 2006-Attended the Les Miles Kicking Camp at LSU conducted by Rocky Willingham Kicking Services and was chosen as one of 12 MVP Kickers out of 64 in attendance.

• June 2006-Attended the Eastern Kentucky University Kicking Camp conducted by Prokicker/Ray Guy Kicking Academy. Tied for “Last Man Standing” in field goals (50 Yard). Is receiving recruiting interest from EKU Head Coach Danny Hope.

• July 2006-Attended the Carol White School for Kicking & Punting Instruction held at Appalachian State University. “You make about as solid contact as I have ever seen in my 4 years as a counselor.” “A tremendous amount of talent”. Josh Hoke-5th year senior, placekicker, Coastal Carolina.

• May 2006-Received invitation to participate in the 2006 Shrine Bowl Super Combine held at UNC. Four place kickers/punters from the State were in attendance for a competition to represent North Carolina in the 70th Annual Shrine Bowl between NC & SC.

• Ranked #5 of all North Carolina Punters Averaging 41.76 yards for the 2005 season; NCPreps.com

• Named Citizen-Times Second Team All-Western North Carolina-Punter 2005

• PrepAlert.com First Team All Mountain Football Team-Punter 2005

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Adam Vinatieri

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Carol White about Cory...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Cory, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Cory,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances

IZR3P2 busyazsnpatd, [url=http://nbfdsynbosil.com/]nbfdsynbosil[/url], [link=http://rtmwxokrsrvf.com/]rtmwxokrsrvf[/link], http://gsrvseudwpft.com/ - Added by (Expert)
camp video
camp stats

This profile has been visited 2937 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Cory Wax: Kicking.com Network