Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   2/14/2012 5:47:35 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=sprt24dev

DEREK DEVEREAUX    

DEREK DEVEREAUX

Nickname:

5-7, 140 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2009
Birth Year: 1991
Cibolo, TX  United States

Position: Kicker
Tee Height:  

School/Team: Burkburnett Bulldogs
Level: College Grade: Freshman


Personal comments from Derek-- 


Contact me:
rjdtoo@gmail.com

-Drop kicked a PAT during a game November 7, 2008
-Attended the 2008 Rocky Willingham Kicking Services (RWKS) camp at Midwestern State University June 19-20, 2008
-Attended the June Jones football camp at SMU June 10-12, 2008. Work with renowned special teams coach Frank Gansz who taught me a few new drills and provided some excellent advice
-Training with Clinton Greathouse of Kick Nation
-Competed in the 2007 kicking.com combine series regional event (Dallas, TX)
-Attended the 2007 RWKS camp at Midwestern State University. Clinton Greathouse's awesome instruction resulted in immediate improvement of my field goals
-Received expert instruction from Chris Boniol and Rocky Willingham

Drop Kick November 7, 2008



Radio Higlights October 5, 2007 in Double Overtime win



Game winning field goal October 21, 2006




STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2008 
31 
36 
86.11% 
13 
53.85% 
29, 29, 30, 32, 39, 44, 45 
45 
2007 
33 
36 
91.67% 
100.00% 
22, 23, 24, 25, 28, 31, 33, 39, 42 
42 
2006 
24 
28 
85.71% 
62.50% 
22, 22, 32, 33, 35 
35 
2005 
100.00% 
100.00% 
30 
30 
2004 
0.00% 
100.00% 
28 
28 
Total 
93 
105 
88.57% 
23 
32 
71.88% 
* * *  
45 

Honors received:  
2009 Honors
-Selected to the Texas Oil Bowl Team

2008 Honors
-Second place in the field goal competition during the RWKS camp at Midwestern State University June 19-20, 2008. This was the first competion in which I kicked off the ground

2007 Honors
-TexasHSFootball.com Team Texas 3A Region 1
-6-3A All-District Team
-#2 on the kicking.com 2007 Top Performers list for field goal percentage hitting 9 of 9 for 100%
-Special Teams MVP (Sep 1, Oct 5)
-6-3A TexasHSFootball.com Diamond in the Rough
-Kicking.com Combine Series Finalist
-Second place in field goals at the kicking.com regional event in Dallas (July 2007)
-First place RWKS field goal competition at Midwestern State University (June 2007)

2006 Honors
-2 Time Special Teams Player of the Week (2006)

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Adam Vinatieri and David Pino

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Clinton Greathouse about Derek...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Derek, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Derek,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 5652 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Derek Devereaux: Kicking.com Network