Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   4/14/2013 10:09:34 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=smitty1343

RYAN SMITH    

RYAN SMITH

Nickname: Kicker

6- 3, 220 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2002
Birth Year: 1984
Prairie Village, KS  United States

Committed/signed with 'Richmond Revolution'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: Ground 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: YES

School/Team: Richmond Revolution
Level: Free Agent


Personal comments from Ryan-- 

After high school I played at Hargrave Military Academy, which is a prep school. I signed a scholarship with Southeastern Louisiana Unversity(1-AA) and was redshirted. I then trasfered to Carson Newman College (D-2)and I kicked-off for them, which was my freshman season. I finished my career at Baker University from 2005-2007 earning a lot of awards. I currently singed to play in the Indoor Football League with the Richmond Revolution. I hope to continue to build off of that either as a punter in the UFL and NFL or kicker in the UFL/NFL/or AFL.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2006 
10 
10 
100.00% 
55.56% 
33,37,46,35,32 
46 
2005 
19 
24 
79.17% 
11 
63.64% 
25,25,27,28,35,37,38 
38 
Total 
29 
34 
85.29% 
12 
20 
60.00% 
* * *  
46 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2006 
41 
38.0 
37.0 
65 
17 
10 
2005 
69 
41.0 
38.0 
73 
20 
27 
Total 
110 
39.9 
37.6 
73 
37 
37 

Honors received:  Baker University(NAIA) - (2005-2007)First Team All Conference for Heart of America Athletic Conference (HAAC) in punting. Honorable Mention All-American, finished 5th in the nation in punting 41.0 yrd avg on 69 punts. Made 2nd team punter for Don Hansen's All American teams, Named 2006 Pre season first team All-American punter by Don Hansen's Football Gazette. Also in the NAIA preview place 4th in the nation for the 2006 season. School record holder for punt average for a season 41.0, player of the week honor (team award), speacial teams player of the week multiple times for the team and conference.

Carolina Coyotes (UNGL) - (2009) drafted as a punter into the United National Gridiron League, but the league suspended their season because of fudning.

Richmond Revolution (IFL) - (2010-2011) signed a 1 year contract as a field goal kicker. Camp starts February 13th 2011

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: John Carney, Mitch Berger, Adam Vinatieri, Rodney Williams

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Ryan, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Ryan,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 3427 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Ryan Smith: Kicking.com Network