Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   9/26/2010 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=shane

SHANE MCLAUGHLIN    

SHANE MCLAUGHLIN

Nickname:

5-11, 175 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2007
Birth Year: 1989
Huntsville, AL  United States

Committed/signed with 'University of West Alabama'

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: Ground 

School/Team: University of West Alabama Tigers
Level: College Grade: Freshman


Personal comments from Shane-- 

I have been red-shirted in my freshman year at the University of West Alabama. At Madison Academy, I kicked PATs and FGs without a tee and kicked off with a 1-inch tee. This was my first year punting. I have also been working on a weight-training program to increase my flexibility and leg strength, including using the power strap.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2008 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2007 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2006 
25 
28 
89.29% 
50.00% 
29, 34, 39 
39 
12 
2005 
30 
33 
90.91% 
50.00% 
36, 32, 30,21 
36 
2004 
20 
22 
90.91% 
66.67% 
31, 23 
31 
Total 
75 
83 
90.36% 
17 
52.94% 
* * *  
39 
23 

Honors received:  2006: Named to Huntsville Times Class 1A-4A All-Metro team; Birmingham News Super Seniors list; MVP at LSU kicking camp; third in field goal competition at Vanderbilt camp;

2005 Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 3A All-State team;

2005 Montgomery (AL) Advertiser Class 3A All-State team;

2005 Huntsville (AL) Times All-Metro team;

2005- second in competition at Shoals kicking camp;

2004 - third in Auburn Kicking Academy competition among sophomores.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: David Akers

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Shane, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Shane,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 3057 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Shane McLaughlin: Kicking.com Network