Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   1/25/2012 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=ryannorton16

RYAN NORTON    

RYAN NORTON

Nickname:

6-0, 175 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2012
Birth Year: 1994
Garden City, NY  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: G 
# of Punt Steps:  
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Garden City High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Ryan-- 

Ryan Norton plays both Varsity Football and Lacrosse for Garden City High School, Garden CIty, New York 11530. His football team played in the Long Island Championship in 2009-2010 and his lacrosse team has played in the State Championship game 2009-2010. Ryan has maintained a scholar-athlete status for his high school career and is looking forward to pursuing a degree in business during college. He is being recruited by Division 1 and Ivy League Colleges. Ryan has offers from Division 1 schools.

Average: 90+
*Honors Courses*
English
Math
Science
AP Courses




STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2011 
50 
52 
96.15% 
71.43% 
27, 27, 36, 36, 49,(51),(42) 
49 
47 
2010 
45 
47 
95.74% 
87.50% 
25-40 yrds 
46 
41 
2009 
0.00% 
0.00% 
37 
Total 
95 
99 
95.96% 
13 
15 
86.67% 
* * *  
49 
88 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2011 
0.0 
0.0 
2010 
 
33.0 
0.0 
60 
2009 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
 
0.0 
0.0 
60 

Honors received:  2009
Sophomore Year Winning 38 yd Field Goal Long Island Championship Game

2010
First Team All Metro
First Team All State
First Team All Long Island
First Team All County
45-48 PAT's
7-8 FG's Long of 40 yards
41 Touchbacks Hangtime 4+
Set County Record for 3 FG in one game
Set school record for most consecutive PAT's

2011
Named First Team All County 2011
Academic All Conference 2011
All Long Island
Broke Nassau County record for Most Points in a Career 2011
MSG Varsity's Top 31 Athletes on Long Island 2011
MSG Varsity's 20 Football Players to watch 2011
Broke School Record of most field goals in a career @ 13.
Broke School Record of most PAT's in a season
Broke School Record of most PAT's in a Career
Senior year kickoffs are reaching 70-80 yards with 4+ hangtime..


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Ryan, listed on Kicking.com website

Garden City's Norton had Colston's Number  - 11/27/2010
Aim for Marques Colston. Dave Ettinger said so. With winds swirling and the Long Island Championship on the line, sophomore kicker Ryan Norton headed the advice: ...

Norton Kicker Extraordinaire  - 11/24/2010
Adam Sandler's late-'90s comedy song poked fun at place-kickers, saying they aren't respected members of a football team. Ryan Norton, Garden City's junior kicker, is not lumped into that category...

Great Performances by Ryan,
listed on Kicking.com website
kicked game-winning 38-yard FG, 11/28/2009  [read more]

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 4294 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs
Ryan Norton: Kicking.com Network