Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   3/6/2012 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=russotg

TAYLOR RUSSOLINO    

TAYLOR RUSSOLINO

Nickname:

6-0, 180 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2007
Birth Year: 1989
Metairie, LA  United States

Committed/signed with 'Millsaps College'

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: Ground 

School/Team: Millsaps
Level: College Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Taylor-- 

I began kicking my senior year in high school the day before the first game of the season. The second day of my life ever kicking I was called upon to attempt a 41 yard game winning field goal against our cross town rivals, Shaw. At the time I was still unsure about the steps and exactly what to do. Unfortunently, I kicked it about 1 inch wide left. It went over the uprights and the refs hesitated while the crowd was going crazy because everyone had thought I had made it. That momment taught me a lot and forced me to continue kicking. I kicked part time for the rest of the season splitting the duties. I was later recruited by Millsaps College as a placekicker. My freshman year was a great experience. I am looking forward to my future. I will continue to work extremely hard on and off the field to excel my career. In 2011, one year after college, im still kicking.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2010 
41 
42 
97.62% 
11 
54.55% 
 
 
2009 
42 
43 
97.67% 
11 
17 
64.71% 
47, 36, 32, 41, 30, 27, 36, 33, 36, 22, 37 --Missed from 45,43, 24 (blocked), 47,48, 43 
47 
2008 
64 
68 
94.12% 
11 
13 
84.62% 
24, 28,22,37,26,29,31,38,19,2537 
38 
2007 
 
 
 
57.14% 
22,34,35,38,  
38 
Total 
 
 
 
32 
48 
66.67% 
* * *  
47 
16 

Honors received:  2010 D3Proday.com All-American honorable mention
2010 All-SCAC 2nd team kicker/punter
2010 Specials Teams Player of the Week (week 3, week 7)
2010 Fred Mitchel Award Watch List, September and October Monthly Recognition,
2010 Kohls National Elite Camp, finished top 5 in 1st FG competetion
2009 - Fred Mitchell Award watch list
2009 All SCAC kicker
-SCAC Specials Team POW Week 1
hit 47 yd as time expired to send game into overtime
2008 Led SCAC in scoring with 97 points, averaging 8.1 ppg, 84.6 FG pct was league best. Kicked off 92 times with 61 yd KO average.
2008 Kohls National Elite Camp Partcipant
2008 SCAC First Team All-Conference PK
2008 SCAC All-Academic
2007 Week 6 D3 National Team of the Week
Ray Guy Kicking Camp Particiapant
19th Nationaly Ranked 2006 Ray Guy Kicking
2008 Kohls Elite Kicking Camp Particapant- averaged 68 yards per kickoff during camp

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: John Carney

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Taylor, listed on Kicking.com website

Majors Steal Thrilling, 31-30 Road Win at Austin  - 9/19/2009
Trailing for the entire game, Millsaps used 17 fourth quarter points, including a game-winning 27-yard field goal by junior Taylor Russolino with 2:07 remaining, to stun the homestanding Austin College Kangaroos at home 31-30 in a pair of Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference season-openers...

Russolino Named to Fred Mitchell Award Watch List  - 8/17/2009
The Watch List for the inaugural Fred Mitchell Award includes 18 Division II and III collegiate place-kickers from schools in 16 different states that were nominated by their colleges for excellence on the football field and in the community...

Great Performances by Taylor,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 4602 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Taylor Russolino: Kicking.com Network