Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   10/5/2012 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=richardheinz

BRIAN HEINZ    

BRIAN HEINZ

Nickname:

6--3, 170 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2012
Birth Year: 1993
San Diego, CA  United States
National Camp Series profile page

Position: Punter

# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Cathedral Catholic High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


National Camp Series profile pageView Brian's profile and camp stats on NCS >>>

Personal comments from Brian-- 

Eagle Scout
Weblink to 2011 Highlight video: http://www.hudl.com/athlete/62304/brian-heinz?view=public


STATS

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2011 
58 
36.5 
34.1 
56 
20 
10 
2011 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
58 
36.5 
34.1 
56 
20 
10 

Honors received:  2010 & 2011 Special Teams Player of the Year for Cathedral Catholic High School

Selected for San Diego Hall of Champions Sports Leadership Program

Eastern League Champions - 2010 and 2011
CIF San Diego Section Division III Champions - 2010 and 2011
Named CIF San Diego Section Division III 2011 Player of the Game by kbcsports.com
12/13/11 Named a High School 'Athlete of the Week' by the San Diego Union-Tribune for outstanding performance in the CIF Division III Championship Game.
Named as 1st string All Eastern League Offensive Player
Awarded Scholar/Leader/Athlete Scholarship from Walter Zable Chapter of National Football Foundation
Selected for Alex Spanos North/South All-Star Football Game

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Brian Stahovich

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Brian, listed on Kicking.com website

Cathedral Catholic's Heinz goes out in style  - 12/5/2011
Cathedral Catholic High senior Brian Heinz saved his best for last...

Cathedral takes the air out of Olympian  - 12/5/2011
Brian Heinz stands 6-feet-4, which makes the receiver an inviting target. Cathedral Catholic coach Sean Doyle knows an advantage when he sees one, so when Olympian put nine players on the line to stop the Dons' vaunted running game, he called Heinz's number. Four times the ball went to Heinz. Four times he caught it. For times the officals raised their hands signaling touchdown. ...

Great Performances by Brian,
listed on Kicking.com website
averaged 40.5 yards per punt with zero return yards, including two punts inside the 20. He also had 4 TD receptions, and was named Player of the Game, 12/10/2011  [read more]
landed 3 punts inside the 20, with zero return yards and two fair catches, 11/5/2011 
averaged 41.4 yards per punt, with two inside the 20, 10/1/2011 

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 1710 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs
Brian Heinz: Kicking.com Network