Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   8/12/2009 3:38:43 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=rcunnin64

CHAD CUNNINGHAM    

CHAD CUNNINGHAM

Nickname:

6-3, 195 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2006
Birth Year: 1988
Dawsonville, GA  United States

Committed/signed with 'University of Tennessee - Knoxville'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: Ground 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Tigers
Level: College Grade: Junior


Personal comments from Chad-- 



Click to view additional videos of Chad >>>

Football Time Magazine Article on Chad (2007)

Chad named to GaSports.com Pre-Season All-State Team >>>

Three from 8-AA named to AA all-state first team >>>


Cunningham to play in All-American Bowl >>>

Former Tiger star punts 'em for Big Orange >>>








The biggest influence in my life is my father, he played football at the Univeristy of Tennesssee from 1978 - 1981.






e-mail: Rcunnin64@alltel.net


STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2008 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2008 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2008 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2007 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2007 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
0.00% 
0.00% 
* * *  
 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2008 
0.0 
0.0 
2008 
0.0 
0.0 
2008 
0.0 
0.0 
2007 
0.0 
0.0 
2007 
40.7 
0.0 
47 
Total 
40.7 
0.0 
47 

Honors received:  

Bob Keasling's Player of the Game - Tennessee v. Auburn, September, 2008


2006-2007

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE - Freshman Academic Honor Roll -
UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE - Recognition of outstanding academic accomplishment while competing in intercollegiate athletics


UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE - Longest Kick Off in 2007 - 75 yards

2005


Rated #7 in the nation by ESPNInsiders.com



Rated #9 in the nation by Rivals.com



1st Team All-American Punter - All American Bowl Game (Shreveport, LA - Jan, 2006



Georgia North/South All-Star Team - P/PK/QB

(Game played Dec, 2005 in Columbus, GA)



Chris Sailer National Kicking Competition

(Las Vegas - Jan, 2005)

Chris Sailer National Kicking Combine - Ranked #6 kicker in the nation (Las Vegas - May, 2005)



Chris Sailer's Top 12 Camp - Top 12 kickers in the nation as ranked by Chris Sailer. (Los Angeles, CA - July, 2005)



1st Team Punter - All State Team - Atlanta Journal Constitution (Dec, 2005)

1st Team Punter - All State Team - Georgia Sports Writers (Dec, 2005)



1st Team Punter - Gainesville Times All Area Team (Dec, 2005)




Georgia Pre-Season All-State Team as a kicker



High School Quarterback Passing Stats - 4127 YARDS - 35 TDS




http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/news/stories/20051005/localsports/23288.shtml

http://insider.espn.go.com/ncf/recruiting/tracker/player?recruitId=28806

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Chad, listed on Kicking.com website

UT kickers await their opportunities  - 9/10/2009
Chad Cunningham hasn't had to punt against a live rush in a meaningful game. Tennessee hasn't needed Daniel Lincoln to kick anything more than an extra point, much less a do-or-die field goal in overtime...

Chad's big chance  - 4/1/2008
Last year, a Britton Colquitt injury brought out the best in Daniel Lincoln. This year, Tennessee is hoping a Britton Colquitt suspension brings out the best in Chad Cunningham...

Former Tiger star punts 'em for Big Orange  - 4/16/2007
It seemed like a lifetime ago when the number 9 crouched over center had the name Cunningham written across the back...

Kicker commits to Purdue  - 11/9/2005

Great Performances by Chad,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 6234 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Chad Cunningham: Kicking.com Network