Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   10/16/2017 9:44:29 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=omen0013

KORBIN SCHMIDT    

KORBIN SCHMIDT

Nickname:

5-10, 150 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2018
Birth Year: 2000
Haughton, LA  United States
National Camp Series profile page

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: G 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Haughton High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


National Camp Series profile pageView Korbin's profile and camp stats on NCS >>>

Personal comments from Korbin-- 

2014: Dedicated to improving kicking skills. Workout weekly during the off-season to improve distance and accuracy and making the varsity team as a freshman. Only kicker at the middle school level within our area in Bossier/Shreveport Louisiana. Future plans include playing football as a kicker and/or punter in college for a DI or DII team.

2015: Back-up kicker at the Varsity level, 1-1 PAT. Sophomore Kicker, kick-off specialist and Punter. Continue to work in the off season to increase distance, accuracy and drop from 1" tee to ground.

2016:
Back-up kicker at the Varsity level, 3-3 PAT. Looking for a college to showcase my skills and earn a spot on the team. Would love a scholarship or earn one, but a Walk-on spot is more than welcome.

2017: Vision/Goals: Working on increasing body weight, bench and more than one type of punt in my arsenal. Goal is to have a 40+ yard punting avg, 95% touchbacks, 99% extra points, 95% field goal (variables included) and involved in all tackles. Looking for a college to showcase my skills and earn a spot on the team. Would love a scholarship or earn one, but a Walk-on spot is more than welcome.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2017 week7 
25 
28 
89.29% 
100.00% 
24, 26, 34, 37, 38  
38 
10/30 = 33.3% 
2016 (Junior) JV, back-up Varsity 
13 
13 
100.00% 
83.33% 
40,25,36,35,29 
40 
8/32 = 25.0% 
2015 (Sophomore) 
10 
11 
90.91% 
50.00% 
27L (missed 33) 
27 
2014 (Freshman) 
18 
24 
75.00% 
40.00% 
28, 29 missed 38,42,39 
29 
1/40 = 2.5% 
2013 
14 
21 
66.67% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
80 
97 
82.47% 
13 
18 
72.22% 
* * *  
40 
19 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2017 week7 
11 
40.0 
33.0 
65 
2016 (Junior) JV, back-up Varsity 
13 
38.0 
6.0 
74 
10 
2015 (Sophomore) 
0.0 
0.0 
2014 (Freshman) 
42.5 
0.0 
55 
2013 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
26 
39.2 
18.4 
74 
16 
10 

Honors received:  2014 JV Punt Summer Competition Winner: LA Tech Kicking Camp.
2014 2x camp Accuracy Winner: Matt Nelson Kicking Academy (Shreveport).
2014 2nd Place JV Kick Off for distance National Camp Series (Dallas)
2015 Aug: JV Field Goal Winner National Camp Series (Shreveport)
2015 Aug: JV Punts Winner National Camp Series (Shreveport)
2015 Oct: JV Field Goal Winner National Camp Series (Shreveport)
2015 Oct: JV Kick-off Winner National Camp Series (Shreveport)
2015 Oct: Runner-up Punt winner National Camp Series (Shreveport)
2017 Jun: Varsity 2nd Place Field Goals 52yrds: Good, 54yrds: WL University of Louisiana Monroe (ULM) Camp
2017 Jul: Varsity 2nd Place Kick-off for distance/hang National Camp Series (Ruston, La)
2017 Jul: Varsity 2nd Place Field Goals 48yrds: Good, 52yrds: WL National Camp Series (Ruston, La)
2017 Oct: Varsity 2nd Place Field Goals National Camp Series (Ruston, La)

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Korbin, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Korbin,
listed on Kicking.com website
had a long punt of 74 yards after the roll, which was downed on the 2 yard line, 10/8/2016 

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 992 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Korbin Schmidt: Kicking.com Network