Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/7/2007 8:55:16 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=mcr0629

ALONSO ROJAS    

ALONSO ROJAS

Nickname: Zo

6-3, 200 lbs
H.S. Graduation: Not listed
Birth Year: 1988
Miami, FL  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Miami Killian Senior High
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Alonso-- 

I was born an athlete and dedicated myself to play soccer since I was four. I made the transition to football in my freshmen year. Fortunately, I got to train with Mike McCabe who has helped me a lot giving me the advice and technique to take me to the level I am at right now.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2005 
15 
16 
93.75% 
60.00% 
24,39,44 
44 
28 
2004 
100.00% 
66.67% 
39, 41 
41 
2003 
46 
47 
97.87% 
100.00% 
40 
40 
Total 
65 
67 
97.01% 
66.67% 
* * *  
44 
36 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2005 
31 
46.0 
40.0 
75 
19 
11 
2004 
30 
41.0 
38.0 
71 
12 
15 
2003 
25 
38.0 
35.0 
65 
10 
Total 
86 
41.9 
37.8 
75 
41 
35 

Honors received:  Best Punter at the 2005 Urban Meyer Football Camp/Punting Competition. Finish top 2 at the 2004 Expo Punting Competition 2003 MVP Special Teams 2002 MVP Special Team Soccer: 2004 All-Dade County 3rd Team (Goalkeeper). South Florida Regional Champions for 4 consecutive years and 3 times Runner-up State Champion.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Alonso, listed on Kicking.com website

Special bond: KU kicker, punter stick together  - 8/17/2010
There should be great chemistry between Kansas Universityís placekicker and holder during the 2010 college football season...

Rojas seizes opportunity to help team  - 9/2/2008
As a freshman at Killian High School in Miami, Fla. seven years ago, Alonso Rojas joined the football team to fulfil a lifelong dream. He wasnít sure what position to play, but he just knew that he wanted to play football...

Great Performances by Alonso,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 11528 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Alonso Rojas: Kicking.com Network