Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   2/20/2011 7:31:44 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=longhorntk

TRAVIS KORN    

TRAVIS KORN

Nickname:

5-11, 170 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2008
Birth Year: 1989
Seguin, TX  United States

Committed/signed with 'McMurry University'

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: Ground 

School/Team: McMurry University
Level: College Grade: Freshman


Personal comments from Travis-- 

Committed to McMurry University (D III)
Class rank #5, Student Council, National Honor Society, and Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Varsity Baseball
School Records:
Most extra points in a season 41 (2006)
Most consecutive extra points in a season 41 (2006)
Best extra point % in a season 100% (2006)
Most field goals in a game 3 (2007)
Most points by a kicker in a game 13 (2007)
Most field goals in a season 6 (2007)
Most field goals in a career 9 (2005-2007)
One of 2 players to play on varsity for 3 consecutive winning seasons in school history (2005-2007)

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2008 
83.33% 
100.00% 
24 
2007 
34 
37 
91.89% 
66.67% 
27,27,28,27,34,21 
34 
2006 
41 
41 
100.00% 
50.00% 
21, 26, 30 
30 
2005 
11 
18 
61.11% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
91 
102 
89.22% 
10 
16 
62.50% 
* * *  
34 

Honors received:  
2006 Texas HS Football.com Marshall Young Award for Most Outstanding 2A Kicker
2006 Texas HS Football.com 1st Team All State
2006 1st Team All District 29-2A-Unanimous
2006 Associated Press All State 2A Honorable Mention
2006 Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association 2A All State Honorable Mention
2006 Texas HS Football.com Team Texas Class 2A Region IV
2006 1st Team All Area
2006 San Antonio Express Newspaper Highlight of Week for game winning kick with 13 seconds left to win 24-22.
2006 Special teams MVP
2007 Named to Inaugural San Antonio Express-News High School Fantasy Football Team
2007 Randy Rodgers Pre Season All Academic Football Team Honorable Mention
2007 Dave Campbell's Texas Football Names To Know in Class 2A
2007 Pre-Season 2A All State Texas HS Football.com
2007 Team Captain
2007 Special Teams MVP
2007 Texas High School Coaches Association 2nd Team All State Academic Team
2007 1st Team All Area

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Neil Rackers

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' about Travis...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Travis, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Travis,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 3908 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Travis Korn: Kicking.com Network