Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   3/30/2017 2:24:45 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=liljwil06

JONATHAN WILLIAMS    

JONATHAN WILLIAMS

Nickname: Jonny

5-10, 200 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2006
Birth Year: 1987
marillo, TX  United States

Committed/signed with 'Weber State University'

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: Ground 

School/Team: Weber State University
Level: College Grade: N/A


Personal comments from Jonathan-- 


Welcome to my web page! Ogden and the Weber State campus are beautiful, my coaches and teammates have been great to me, and it was a great run! Although I have graduated and moved on, I will always remember the 2008 championship season with pride and fond memories.

2008 was a great season for me and a good springboard for the future. Because we went to the playoffs and win in the first round against #3 Cal Poly, I was able to finish with 87 points to lead all Big Sky Conference kickers. I was also able to knock a few kickoffs into the end zone, with none out of bounds. 2008 was my last college season. I wish all the best to my teammates and coaches!

I am thankful for my many outstanding teammates and coaches, and for all my great academic and sports opportunities at Point Loma High, Alcorn State University, Grossmont College and Weber State.

Bench: 230+
Squat: 435+
40: 4.7

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2008 
57 
62 
91.94% 
10 
13 
76.92% 
32,35,28,37,42,40,22,30,32,22 
42 
13 
2006 
26 
27 
96.30% 
14 
64.29% 
19,21,22,23,23,25,25,33,43 
43 
Total 
83 
89 
93.26% 
19 
27 
70.37% 
* * *  
43 
16 

Honors received:  
2008 Weber State Sophomore:
- Big Sky Conference Championship
- First round FCS playoff win over Cal Poly
- Leading kick-scorer in the Big Sky with 87 points; 2d-leading scorer for the Wildcats behind Trevyn Smith
- Nominated Big Sky Player of the Week after 8/8 PAT, 2/2 FG in season opener vs Montana-Western (62-6 W)

2007 Grossmont College(Redshirt):
-Chris Sailer "Top 12 Elite" invitation-only camp participant
-NATIONAL COMBINE QUALIFIER, Kicking.com Orange County and San Diego regional combines; Flawless 8/8 FG performances at both combines;
-TOP KICKER, Chris Sailer 11 June Phoenix "Top Recruit" Camp
-TOP KICKER, John Matich January San Diego "TKS" Camp

2006 Alcorn State Freshman:
-Southwesten Athletic Conference ALL-SWAC 2nd-Team Placekicker
-Led SWAC in FGs and PAT% as true freshman
-Leading scorer (53 pts) for Alcorn State University
-TIED FIRST PLACE FIELD GOALS, Chris Sailer May Las Vegas National Combine
-TOP KICKER, John Matich January "TKS" San Diego Camp

2004 and 2005 Point Loma High School:
-Won 2005 post-season "Iron Jockstrap" award as the Pointers' toughest player
-Led CIF San Diego section section with 35 touchbacks in 2005; 19 touchbacks in 2004
-MVP, 24-21 semi-final HS playoff victory: 1/1 FG, 3/3 PAT, 4 touchbacks, 1 tackle, 1 onside kick recovery (KR)
-105 Career High School tackles and four sacks for losses of 41 yards at middle linebacker; 10.75 yards per carry and two TDs as running back
-TOP KICKER, Gary Zauner Wisconsin-River Falls Summer Camp

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Chris Sailer/John Matich about Jonathan...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Jonathan, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Jonathan,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 5335 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Jonathan Williams: Kicking.com Network