Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   4/14/2013 9:43:36 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=kforbath

KAI FORBATH    

KAI FORBATH

Nickname: golden toe

6-1, 190 lbs
H.S. Graduation: Not listed
Birth Year: 1987
Pacific Palisades, CA  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: Ground 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
Level: High School Grade: Junior


Personal comments from Kai-- 

It's great to play for a strong team. We won the CIF championship for the 3rd season. With 19/21 field goals and 73/73 extra points,I got to score 130 points for my team. It was a great season and I look forward to my senior year and then college ball.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2005 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2005 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2004 
73 
73 
100.00% 
19 
21 
90.48% 
38,45,46,36,45,22,28,49,39,52,40,,28,18,20,40,24,45,22,35 
52 
83 
Total 
73 
73 
100.00% 
19 
21 
90.48% 
* * *  
52 
83 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2005 
0.0 
0.0 
2005 
0.0 
0.0 
2004 
19 
45.0 
 
60 
 
 
Total 
19 
45.0 
0.0 
60 
 
 

Honors received:  2005 Reebok All American National Team; 2004 CA All State First Team; EA Sports First Team All American; "Top 12" Chris Sailer National Kicking Camp 2003 & 2004; 2004 L.A. Times Southern California All Star Team kicker; 2004 All CIF; 2004 All League;

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Chris Sailer

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Chris Sailer about Kai...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Kai, listed on Kicking.com website

Kai Forbath Cleared To Practice  - 11/8/2011
It may be a little late, what with Dan Bailey proving himself a very capable NFL kicker and all, but place kicker Kai Forbath has been cleared to practice after being taken off the non-football injury list on Tuesday...

Draft Preview: Kai Forbath  - 4/17/2011
Among the kickers eligible for this year's NFL draft, or signing as an undrafted free agent thereafter, is UCLA's Kai Forbath...

Q & A with Kai Forbath  - 12/2/2010
As another football season winds down for UCLA, another senior class prepares to play its last game in Bruin uniforms. With Saturday being Senior Day at the Rose Bowl, the USC game will be the final chapter of college football for 17 players on the UCLA roster...

Lou Groza Collegiate Place-Kicker Award Announces 2010 Preseason Watch List  - 8/22/2010
2009 Lou Groza Award recipient Kai Forbath is hoping to become the second college place kicker to earn back-to-back awards as the 2010 college football season begins. Forbath heads up the 30 player watch list released today by the Palm Beach County Sports Commission. The only previous Groza winner to repeat is current Oakland Raider kicker Sebastian Janikowski, who received the honor in 1998 & 1999, while playing for Florida State...

Kicker Kai Forbath decides against NFL draft  - 1/15/2010
UCLA kicker Kai Forbath, stating that he "didn't want to rush into anything," said he has decided to return for his senior season...

UCLA kicker among best  - 12/26/2009
If Temple's game Tuesday in the EagleBank Bowl in Washington comes down to a UCLA kick, that could spell trouble for the Owls...

Forbath receives Lou Groza Award  - 12/10/2009
UCLA's Kai Forbath was named the winner of the Lou Groza Award, given to the nation's top kicker, on Tuesday...

2009 Preview: UCLA Special Teams  - 7/27/2009
Once again the Bruins will field a very good special teams unit that will be one of the best in the conference...

Great Performances by Kai,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 5838 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Kai Forbath: Kicking.com Network