Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   5/29/2019 1:32:26 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=johngeorge

JOHN  COPELAND    

JOHN  COPELAND

Nickname: Copesauce

6-0, 200 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2019
Birth Year: 2000
Edina, MN  United States
facebook pagetwitter accountNational Camp Series profile page

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: G 

School/Team: Saint Thomas Academy Cadets
Level: High School Grade: Senior


National Camp Series profile pageView John 's profile and camp stats on NCS >>>

Personal comments from John -- 

-June, 2019 Awarded Torch Academic Award for 3.357 GPA for 2018/2019 academic year
- 2018 Named Commander of the Honor Guard/in top 24 officers out of @ 140 cadets
-2018 Named Honor Guard Rookie of the Year
- 2016/17 Cadet of the Year (award is given to top Cadet out of approx. 260 Cadets)
- 2017 Cadet of the Quarter (nominated by Company Commander, interviewed by a Board and chosen out of 6 finalists).
- National Sojourners Award (2017) The National Sojourners award annually recognizes a Military Leadership Sophomore cadet who contributes the most to encourage and demonstrate Americanism within the Corps of Cadets and on campus. The recipient must be in the upper 25% of their military high school class and demonstrate potential for outstanding leadership.
-Top 10 % of Military Class for 2016/2017 academic year
-National French Award, Mention D’Honneur, Level One, May 2015

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2018 
48 
50 
96.00% 
55.56% 
 
35 
42/57 = 73.7% 
2017 
10 
11 
90.91% 
50.00% 
25,31,43 
43 
13/22 = 59.1% 
2014 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
58 
61 
95.08% 
15 
53.33% 
* * *  
43 
55 

Honors received:  Named Special Teams Player of the Year in 2018. 2nd highest scorer (63 points) for our school's 2018 2nd runner up State Championship team.
Minnesota State High School League All District Honors
Qualified to compete in Kohl's Senior Challenge (January,2019)
Event Elite Specialist/National Kicking Rankings (NKR) Northern Specialist Camp (January, 2019)
Currently ranked 2nd nationally for combined field goals and kick offs, 2nd for field goals, and 4th for kick-offs and combined kicking/punting by the National Camp Series (NCS), a nationwide network of expert kicking coaches with NFL and college level playing experience.

NCS SUPER CAMP - 2nd Place nationally JV Punt - Phoenix 2/19/2017

NCS SUPER CAMP - 2nd Place nationally JV KO - Phoenix 2/19/2017

1st Place Underclassman FGs - Minneapolis 1/13/2017

1st Place Underclassman KOs - St. Paul 1/9/2016

Selected four years in a row (2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018) as a Special Teams Minnesota Bomber. "Minnesota Bomber" means that you have been recognized in having great kicking abilities and are one of Minnesota's Top Specialists for your class.
Ranked 5 stars by NKR (National Kicking Ratings)
Ranked 4.5 stars by Chris Sailer at my first camp in April, 2018.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Mason Crosby

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about John , listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by John ,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 1104 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

John Copeland: Kicking.com Network