Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   8/28/2016 11:50:41 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=hunterreed

HUNTER REED    

HUNTER REED

Nickname:

5-10, 180 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2017
Birth Year: 1999
Peoria, IL  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Dunlap High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Hunter-- 

2015, Aug 28,Game 1, Kicked winning 40 yard FG with 4:35 in regulation for 17-14 win. 2/2 PAT's, 3 TB's on KO's, 1 solo tackle on squib kick w/:09 in 1st half. 5 punts ave. 32.8 yards,1 inside 20.
This 2014 season I was the leading scorer on varsity and broke some school records at Dunlap H.S. as K/P. I kicked the longest field goals in the conference and Central Illinois (see stats). 10 touchbacks and most KO's dropped bobbled and downed inside the 15 throughout the season. No KO's were returned beyond the 40. Executed an onside kick and recovery in a critical game. First half field goals were leading points going into half time intermission against ranked opponents. 95% for PAT's, FG's 6/9 with a long of 45 yards. As a freshman in 2013 was varsity KO specialist and only freshman letter winner. Considering no FG's were attempted last season, very grateful to have made an impact this season.
Unique seven years of football kicking experience with camp and competition success. An Eagle Scout and takes honors courses in math and science. A four sport athlete for years that can juggle real well.
I am working hard on and off the field to earn a D-1 position.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2016 
100.00% 
 
 
 
 
 
0/2 = 0.0% 
2015 
24 
25 
96.00% 
42.86% 
40, 27, 41 
45 
12/42 = 28.6% 
2014 
19 
20 
95.00% 
66.67% 
18, 25, 43, 33, 23 & 45 
45 
10/37 = 27.0% 
Total 
44 
46 
95.65% 
 
 
 
* * *  
45 
22 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2016 
31.0 
29.8 
42 
2015 
39 
35.3 
33.2 
53 
14 
2014 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
44 
34.8 
32.8 
53 
14 

Honors received:  2015 June, Univ. of Wi-Madison, Finished in Final Four for both KO's and FG's, out of 130 kickers using NCAA regs.
2015 July,Nationally Ranked #2 for 2017's at Top Kicker in America Competition, Chicago, IL KOs ave 65.75, FG's longs 50 & 52 NCAA regs.
2015 August, Nationally Ranked #4 by KCKicking at Elite Performance Kicking Competition,St. Louis, 2nd pl. in last man standing tied with Tucker McCann with 50 yard FG using NCAA regs.
2014 Eastbay All-American Bowl K/P, East Team, kicked winning PAT in OT
2014 USA Football International Bowl,Team USA K/P
2014 NCS 1st Place Underclassmen Competition St Louis 8/20/14
2014 Selected to Kohl's National Scholarship Camp as Underclassmen 7/19/14
2014 Ranked #4 for 2017 K/P Nationally by The Kicking Coach

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Robbie Gould

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Hunter, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Hunter,
listed on Kicking.com website
kicked game-winning 40-yard FG late in 17-14 win, went 2/2 for PATs, had 3 TBs and one TD-saving solo tackle on KO, and had 5 punts with a long of 40 yards, with 1 inside the 20., 8/29/2015  [read more]
broke school record for longest FG (45 yards), school record for most FGs (6), team leader in scoring (37 points), school record for most points by kicker (37 points), school record for most TBs in a season (10), 11/15/2014 
kicked 2 FGs (23 and 45 yards), and added a PAT, 10/18/2014  [read more]
kicked 2 FGs (33 and 43 yards), 10/4/2014  [read more]

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 2212 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Hunter Reed: Kicking.com Network