Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/20/2011 5:08:36 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=grant

GRANT MCLAURIN    

GRANT MCLAURIN

Nickname:

6-0, 150 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2012
Birth Year: 1994
Hattiesburg, MS  United States
National Camp Series profile page

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: YES
School/Team: Forrest County Agricultural High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


National Camp Series profile pageView Grant's profile and camp stats on NCS >>>

Personal comments from Grant-- 

My name is Grant McLaurin. I am a senior kicker/punter at Forrest County Agricultural High School in Brooklyn, MS. I am very motivated and spend extra time working on my technique. I have a 3.75 GPA and made a 21 on the ACT.

I am interested in a school that offers a balance between the classroom and the field. Ideally I would like to be in the southeast part of the country.

My kicking continued to improve during the season, especially kickoffs. I have continued to practice and work on technique since the season ended. I have made a smooth transition from kicking off a one inch tee to kicking off the ground.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2011 
45 
45 
100.00% 
66.67% 
38,20 
38 
31/47 = 66.0% 
Total 
45 
45 
100.00% 
66.67% 
* * *  
38 
31 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2011 
18 
37.0 
 
56 
Total 
18 
37.0 
0.0 
56 

Honors received:  National Camp Series-06/24/2011

Michael Husted, "Grant hits a very nice ball on field goals. Very consistent with good rotation and height. Definitely has what it takes to kick at the next level. Great poise and attitude. Will only continue to improve."

Kohl's Kicking Camp-06/08/2011

Received invitation to 11th Annual National Invitational Scholarship Camp. Coach Luke Radke

Ray Guy Pro.Kicker.com-07/25/2011

Top Prospect List

National Camp Series

Named to the NCS All Region Southeast Team
12/02/11 - 2011 Mississippi High School Football Coaches All State Team - Kicker
12/19/11 - 2011 Region 8-4A All MVP Team
12/19/11 - 2011 FCAHS Best Special Teams Player

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Adam Vinatieri

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Grant, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Grant,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 1447 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Grant McLaurin: Kicking.com Network