Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   6/7/2012 7:32:07 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=eastcowetahigh

RYAN GATES    

RYAN GATES

Nickname:

5-10, 165 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2008
Birth Year: 1989
Newnan, GA  United States

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: 1-inch 

School/Team: East Coweta High School
Level: High School Grade:


Personal comments from Ryan-- 


STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2007 
31 
31 
100.00% 
11 
15 
73.33% 
26,30,33,35,36,46,47,47,48,48,48 
48 
30 
2006 
43 
43 
100.00% 
80.00% 
49,40,37,35 
49 
24 
Total 
74 
74 
100.00% 
15 
20 
75.00% 
* * *  
49 
54 

Honors received:  All region kicker and punter
2ed team all-state
Freshman year 8-11 on FG with a long of 40 yards. PAT 29-30

Sophomore year 7-7 on FG with a long of 43. PAT 34-35

Junior year 6-7 on FG with a long 49. PAT 45-45.

Recently I attended the LSU kicking camp and received the MVP. At the camp I was 12-13 on FG with a long of 53 off the ground.

In January I attend the Scout.Com Miami Kicking Combine. At the combine I was 10-12 on FG with a long of 55 off the ground.

I have attended the Auburn University Kicking camps the past 3 years and have won it every year. This year I kicked a 60yd FG, which was the longest at the camp. In the finals the past 3 years my stats are 19-20 FG with my longest being 60 this year. My kick offs from the 30-yard line averaged a hang time of 3.9-4.1.

I went to Troy University in Alabama this past week. There I was 4-4 from 36, 5-5 from 42, 4-4 from 48, 5-5 from 54 all kicked from the ground.

My high school punting stats were 38.6 yards on 26 kicks with 10 landing inside the 20.

I have been special teams player of the year every year in high school. I have the School Record of longest field goal of 49 yards and most consecutive PATS made (45). In this years spring game I was 5-5 PATS and 2-2 field goals (45,54). I believed I am being over looked largely in part because I also play Varsity soccer for the school and not able to focus primarily on my kicking. I am also the Captain of the Varsity Soccer team, and I've led my team in scoring since my freshman year.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Ryan, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Ryan,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 2727 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Ryan Gates: Kicking.com Network