Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/6/2011 7:17:20 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=dsaz

KYLE SCHMIDT    

KYLE SCHMIDT

Nickname:

6-2, 215 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 1991
Birth Year: 1994
Chesterton, IN  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height:  
# of Punt Steps:  
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Chesterton High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Kyle-- 

Future plans are to punt and or kick in college next year.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2011 
30 
32 
93.75% 
12 
41.67% 
 
38/46 = 82.6% 
2007 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
30 
32 
93.75% 
12 
41.67% 
* * *  
 
38 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2011 
27 
39.0 
0.0 
68 
2007 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
27 
39.0 
0.0 
68 

Honors received:  This year 2011 (Senior ) Kyle accumulated these stats:
30 / 32 Xtra Points (2 blocked because of protections) – 5 / 12 FG M / FGA (2 attempts from 57yards…and 2 blocks (protection again). 38 / 46 Touchbacks on K.Offs. –(82.6%). Punting – 27 for 1,054yards – 39.0 Avg. / Our last game we changed to a Rugby style punt and he averaged 48 yards per punt with a long of 68yards!
In his Junior season ( 2010) Kyle accumulated these stats:
35/39 Xtra Points – 8 / 11 FG / FGA (Long of 46)….Kick Off Avg. 59.4….
39 Touchbacks out of 44 Kick Offs ( 88.6%)

In his Sophomore Season (2009) he accumulated these stats:
30 / 36 Xtra Points – 7 / 8 FG / FGA (Long of 47)…..Kick Off Avg. 57.4….
30 Touchbacks out of 50 Kick Offs

Career Totals: (Includes Freshman Totals)
109 / 122 Xtra Points
21 / 33 FGM – FGA
107 Touchbacks out of 140 Kick Offs ( 76.4%)….this is a 4 year total


His honors include:
2011
AP All State Honorable Mention Class 5A kicker
All Area First Team kicker
ALL DAC Most Valuable Kicker.

2010
IFCA Class 5A Junior All -State Punter (2010), All Area First Team, All-Duneland Conference 2010 Punter

2009
AP 1st Team All-State Kicker (Sophomore Year), All Area First Team, All Duneland Conference 2009 Kicker,

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Kyle, listed on Kicking.com website

Chicago Sailer kicking camp  - 4/9/2011
The Chris Sailer kicking camp made a stop in Chicago after earlier hitting Dallas, Charlotte and Atlanta. It all leads up to the Top 12 Elite Camp in late June...

Great Performances by Kyle,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 1846 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Kyle Schmidt: Kicking.com Network