Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   11/9/2009 9:04:31 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=doerflerhouse

DEREK DOERFLER    

DEREK DOERFLER

Nickname:

5-11, 210 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2004
Birth Year: 1985
LEES SUMMIT, MO  United States

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: Ground 

School/Team: Baker University
Level: College Grade: Senior


Personal comments from DEREK-- 

Derek was a Missouri High School All-State soccer player in 2004.

My training video with Coach Zauner:
http://www.mefeedia.com/entry/derek-doerfler/10567820/

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2009 
27 
28 
96.43% 
11 
21 
52.38% 
24, 28, 47, 56, 53, 43, 23, 39, 32, 49, 27 (note 8 misses were from distances between 53-60 yards) 
56 
2008 
44 
51 
86.27% 
11 
18 
61.11% 
39, 27, 43, 51, 28, 40, 47, 54, 21, 50, 38 
54 
12 
2007 
22 
26 
84.62% 
23 
32 
71.88% 
20, 27, 27, 30, 31, 32, 33, 35, 35, 36, 42, 43, 43, 43, 43, 49,50, 52, 53, 53, 54, 57, 62 
62 
30 
2006 
100.00% 
100.00% 
47 
47 
18 
Total 
99 
111 
89.19% 
46 
72 
63.89% 
* * *  
62 
69 

Honors received:  NAIA National Player of the Week - 10/8/07

NAIA National Player of the Week - 10/15/07

NAIA National Player of the Week - 11/12/07

Broke 20-year Baker University record for longest field goal with a 57 yard kick in 2007. Three games later, Derek broke his own record by kicking a game-winning 62 yard field goal - one of five on the day in a 15-13 Baker win.

Derek kicked three field goals over 50 yards, including the game winner, in a 16-14 win on October 13, 2007.

Derek kicked an NAIA all time regular season record 23 FG's in 2007.

2007 Heart of America Athletic Conference 1st Team All Conference PK and 2007 HAAC Conference Player of the Year.

2007 AFCA-NAIA 1st Team All American PK.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Mason Crosby

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about DEREK, listed on Kicking.com website

Bandits kick around new strategy for Mid-Mo  - 5/13/2012
He is indoor football's equivalent to a knuckleballer. Every time Derek Doerfler tees up, the Mid-Missouri Outlaws' kicker places the ball sideways and boots a line drive with top spin on it. It's sort of like a long, onside kick -- and a nightmare for opponents to handle...

Baker's (Kan.) Derek Doerfler Featured in Recent Sports Illustrated  - 11/30/2007
Baker (Kan.) University's Derek Doerfler, a junior placekicker from Lee's Summit, Mo., was recently recognized in the national publication Sports Illustrated and Faces in the Crowd. During a two-game stretch in early October, Doerfler made eight field goals, including five of 50 yards or more. In that stretch, he connected on a 62 yarder, which was just short (69 yards) of the NAIA record...

Baker boots three field goals to beat Evangel  - 10/15/2007
Derek Doerfler booted three long field goals, including a 52-yarder late in the third quarter that proved to be the game-winner as the Baker Wildcats knocked off the Evangel Crusaders 16-14 on Saturday at JFK Stadium...

Three Questions with ... Baker University kicker Derek Doerfler  - 10/15/2007
Video interview with Derek, has kicked 5 FGs over 50+ yards in last 2 games...

Doerfler Named National Player of the Week in Cats Win  - 10/10/2007
Derek Doerfler kicked a 62 yard field goal with 48 seconds remaining in the game to put the Cats' over William Jewell 15-13. He also added kicks from 27, 20 , 53 and 32 yards to record all of the Wildcats points on the day...

Great Performances by DEREK,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances

DEREK DOERFLER, BAKER K DE 10 - Explosive. Good size and strength. Developing technique. Player to watch..has big game potential. - Added by kickdoctor (Expert)
camp video
camp stats

This profile has been visited 7256 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

DEREK DOERFLER: Kicking.com Network