Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   1/21/2010 10:45:14 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=coythekicker

CODY MANDELL    

CODY MANDELL

Nickname: Louisiana

6-4, 215 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2010
Birth Year: 1992
Lafayette, LA  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height:  
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Acadiana
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Cody-- 

My name is Cody Mandell. I am a 6'4" Placekicker/punter. I play for the Acadiana Wreckin Rams. My longest punt in a game was 65 yards 4.97 hangtime.

Coaches comments:
COACH CHRIS SHAW
KICKNATION.ORG

"Cody is going to be one of the top combo guys for the 2010 season. He will be one of the top 10 guys in the country signed for kicking. Solid punter and kicker. All around good athlete and enjoys the challenge of competition. Cody will start as a freshman for a top D1 school. Very active in pursuing his goals along with being a top-notch student athlete."

COACH CHRIS SAILER
CHRISSAILERKICKING.COM

"Cody is a great punter. He has a huge leg and shows the ability to hit as good a ball as any punter in the nation. Also outstanding on kickoffs. Probably the best P/KO guy in the country. Great fit for Tulane."

COACH JAMIE KOHL
KOHLSKICKING.COM

"Explosive punter, BCS level punter, should receive great college offers, Strong on KO's, has hit 4.8 hang times at multiple camps, focus is improving, dominated at Dallas Showcase in December, confident!"

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2009 
12 
75.00% 
66.67% 
24, 33 
33 
2009 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
12 
75.00% 
66.67% 
* * *  
33 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2009 
51.5 
50.3 
64 
2009 
 
0.0 
65 
Total 
51.5 
50.3 
65 

Honors received:  #4 PUNTER in the nation by Chris Sailer Kicking.com and Kohls Kicking.com

- Stats 2009 Season -

First Team All District Punter

Second Team All District Kicker

First Team All Acadiana Punter

First Team All State Punter


- Stats 2008 Season -

First Team All-District 3-5A PUNTER

Second Team All-Acadiana PUNTER

Honerable Mention All-State Punter 5-A

53/57PATS
1/4 FG's
56/67 kickoffs touchbacks
7 have gone through the field goal posts
Average Kickoff - 67.7 yards 3.91 hang time
Punt Average - 43.2 yards 4.4 hang time
Longest Punt in Game - 56 yards 4.85 hang time (Acadiana vs. Central) (11/28/08)

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Thomas Morstead

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Cody, listed on Kicking.com website

Acadiana punter Mandell commits to Tulane  - 6/29/2009
Tulane has landed its second commitment for its 2010 football recruiting class in punter Cody Mandell of Acadiana. Mandell, who can also kickoff and hold for place-kicks, has chosen Tulane over Alabama, which also expressed interest in his services. LSU was looking at him as well....

Great Performances by Cody,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 5120 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Cody Mandell: Kicking.com Network