Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   11/19/2011 4:49:34 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=corynewton

CORY NEWTON    

CORY NEWTON

Nickname:

6-4, 200 lbs
H.S. Graduation: Not listed
Birth Year: 1981
Clarksville, TN  United States

Position: Punter

# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Tusculum College
Level: College Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Cory-- 

Visit My Highlight Video on My Agents' Site at -

http://www.pmvfx.com/video/DEC-sports/C_Newton.wmv


STATS

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2004 
60 
42.0 
39.0 
78 
22 
2003 
14 
37.0 
37.0 
54 
2002 
36.0 
36.0 
36 
2001 
62 
39.0 
38.0 
72 
23 
14 
Total 
137 
40.1 
38.3 
78 
51 
21 

Honors received:  

2004 Division ll National Ranking

4th (Net Yds. - 38.68 Avg.)
8th (Overall Yds. - 42 Avg.)

2004 - Kicking.com College Punter of the Year

2004 Daktroniks Second Team All Southeast Region Punter

2004 Don Hansen Third Team All Southeast Region

2004 All SAC Conference First Team Punter (Season Avg. - 42 Yds.)

2004 College Sports Report Fourth Team All American Punter

2003 - Second in Team History with Most Yards Punted

2001 Winston-Salem State - All CIAA Conference Second Team Punter

2001 Athletic Directors Honor Roll

Broke Tusculum College Records
Longest Punt - 78 Yds.
Highest Average - 53.5 vs Lenoir Rhyne
Highest Average - 50.3 vs Concord
11th Player at Tusculum College to be named All-American
Career Avg. of 41.03
Broke Wintson-Salem State Record
Longest Punt 72 Yds. vs. Elizabeth City State University
Voted National Special Teams Player of the Week
vs. Concord - Avg. 50.3 Yds.
vs. WSSU - Avg. 44.4 Yds.
vs. Lenoir Rhyne - Avg. 53.5 Yds.
vs. Mars Hill - Avg. 48.9 Yds.
Voted Team Special Teams Player of the Week
vs. Concord - Avg. 50.3 Yds.
vs. WSSU - Avg. 44.4 Yds.
vs. Catawba - Avg. 41.4 Yds.
vs. Lenoir Rhyne - Avg. 53.5 yds.
vs. Mars Hill - Avg. 48.9 Yds.
Voted SAC Conference Special Teams Player of the Week
vs. Lenoir Rhyne - Avg. 53.5 Yds.
vs. Mars Hill - Avg. 48.9 Yds.
Voted CIAA Conference Special Teams Player of the Week
vs. - Johnson C. Smith

Currently training High School Kickers and Punters with One on One Kicking and Coach McCabe

Coached at the 2005 National Competition Expo held at University of Miami

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Todd Saurbaun

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Cory, listed on Kicking.com website

Cory Newton Gains Honorable Mention Nod  - 9/2/2004

Great Performances by Cory,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 4171 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Cory Newton: Kicking.com Network