Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   6/22/2017 7:35:42 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=cordergavin01

GAVIN CORDER    

GAVIN CORDER

Nickname: Kicker

5-11, 156 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2019
Birth Year: 2001
Monroe, LA  United States
National Camp Series profile page

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: 1 

School/Team: St.Fred's Catholic High School
Level: High School Grade: Sophomore


National Camp Series profile pageView Gavin's profile and camp stats on NCS >>>

Personal comments from Gavin-- 


What the coaches have to say:

Coach Matt Nelson says,

"Gavin is one of the most impressive guys I have seen out of his class. The ball pops off of his foot. He showed there is a reason he played varsity football as an 8th grader. He is working to develop his punting. He is a well rounded specialist with a bright future."

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2016 
40 
42 
95.24% 
100.00% 
25, 30, 30, 31, 38, 42, 42, 44 
44 
7/15 = 46.7% 
2015 
40 
43 
93.02% 
77.78% 
22,26,27,29,31,32,33 
33 
5/12 = 41.7% 
2014 
28 
31 
90.32% 
100.00% 
24, 27 
27 
Total 
108 
116 
93.10% 
17 
19 
89.47% 
* * *  
44 
12 

Honors received:  Won 1st place at LSU Kickoffs for all high school grades



2016 1st Team All State as a kicker.(Louisiana Class 1A Division 2)

2016 1st Team All- District (Kicker)

2016 2nd Team Small School (Kicker)

2016 3rd Year Letterman as a Sophmore

2016 Week 11 "High School Hero of the Week" and awarded a trophy on 11/18/2016

2016 4th Place LSU Kicking Camp June 4TH going into his Sophmore year.

2015 4th Place LSU Kicking Camp June 19th going into his Freshman year.

2015 2nd Place LA Tech in punting going into his Freshman year.

2015-2016 Honorable Mention Varsity Soccer St. Frederick Catholic High School

2015 Player of the game by MaxPreps in varsity soccer vs. Loyola

2015 2 Year letterman as a Freshman

2015 1st Team All District (The only freshman to make it)

2015 All-NELA Honorable Mention (The only freshman to make it)

2014 stats are Gavin playing on the varsity team as an 8th grader. He was 13 years old for the season.

2015 1st Place Underclassman FGs - Shreveport 5/2/2015 NCS Camp - Coach Matt Nelson

2015 2nd place Underclassman FG's - Shreveport, LA 8/8/2015 NCS Camp

2015 St.Frederick "Top Gun" in the Iron Man weight lifting. May 14,2015

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Gavin, listed on Kicking.com website

LSWA announces Class 1A All-State football squad  - 12/23/2016
Gavin Corder named to 2016 Class 1A all-state football team...

Gavin Corder wins Week 11 HS Hero  - 11/19/2016
St. Frederick sophomore Gavin Corder turned in one of the most impressive performances of the first round of the LHSAA football playoffs last week leading to the Cooper Buick GMC HS Hero Award this week...

Loyola rolls past St.Frederick  - 9/17/2016
St. Frederick's kicker Gavin Corder booted a 38-yard field goal to extend the Warrior's lead to 17-7 with 3:27 remaining in the first half...

St.Fred returns weapons throughout the field.  - 8/29/2016
St. Frederick is lucky enough to return both the kicker and punter from last year's team, Gavin Corder and Barrett Coon. Kicking is far from a guarantee in high school football, making the return of two quality kickers like Corder and Coon something to beneficial to ignore....

All district 2-1a | Louisiana Sportsline  - 3/31/2016
From the News-Star. Other districts from NELA on there as well....

2015 area All-district teams released  - 12/30/2015
K Gavin Corder named to area all-district 1st team...

Gavin Corder St.Frederick Freshman varsity kicker.  - 12/27/2015
Video from LSU invite camp on July 19th...

All-NELA Small Schools Football All-Stars/Selection Thoughts  - 12/24/2015
On this Christmas Eve, first order of business is to congratulate all of the athletes in the 1A and 2A ranks that made our All-NELA Small Schools Football All-Star Team in any capacity: first team, second team or honorable mentions....

Notebook: St. Fred, others win for playoff position  - 11/17/2015
St. Fred, others win for playoff position...

St. Fred faces rough trip at Delhi Charter  - 10/17/2015
The Mangham Dragons (7-0, 2-0) proved they were the top team in Class 1A with a 40-20 victory over the St. Frederick Warriors (5-2, 1-1) at Mangham's Labrano Field at Dragon Stadium on Friday, Oct. 17....

Gavin Hayz Corder - Competition Event Stats  - 8/8/2015
Gavin Hayz Corder event stats from NCS competition...

Gavin Corder PK St. freds  - 6/5/2015
Freshmen kicker at St. Fredericks is kicking 50 yd field goals with ease....

Warriors Whip Gators  - 10/30/2014
The Swamp - You hope a team gets better as the year progresses, but it appears that it is not the case. ...

Warriors beat up on Tensas for decisive 47-12 win  - 10/11/2014
St. Frederick rang in it's 50th anniversary in style with a sound 47-12 win over Tensas to begin district play. Gavin Corder pitched in with two field goals...

Great Performances by Gavin,
listed on Kicking.com website
went 5-5 on PATs, had 4 tackles, 1 TB, 1 interception, 1 TD, and won "High School Hero for Week 11". , 11/12/2016  [read more]

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 1228 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Gavin Corder: Kicking.com Network