Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   3/8/2014 11:13:37 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=cnetten

COLE NETTEN    

COLE NETTEN

Nickname: Mitch

6-1, 195 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2012
Birth Year: 1993
Ankeny, IA  United States

Committed/signed with 'Iowa State'

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: G 

School/Team: Ankeny Hawks
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Cole-- 

Cole follows a long line of outstanding kickers from Ankeny High School...ranks first at Ankeny and second in Iowa in career field goals (26), first at Ankeny and seventh in Iowa in career PATs (147), and first in Iowa in career kicking points scored (225)...his 11 field goals and 81 points in 2011 are tied for first in school history...his 64 touchbacks and 87.7% touchback percentage are best in state in 2011...committed to Iowa State University, August 28, 2011.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2011 
48 
51 
94.12% 
11 
14 
78.57% 
33,38,20,34,38,36,47,37,43,36,31 
47 
64/73 = 87.7% 
2010 
40 
43 
93.02% 
13 
61.54% 
27,33,39,37,30,24,33,40 
40 
36 
2009 
40 
45 
88.89% 
55.56% 
20,42,38,21,29 
42 
25 
2008 
19 
19 
100.00% 
100.00% 
32,41 
41 
Total 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* * *  
47 
 

Honors received:  
2011 Kohl's Kicking High School All American Second Team
2011 Iowa Newspaper Association First Team All State Class 4A
2011 Des Moines Register First Team All State Class 4A
2011 Iowa Sports Connection First Team All State Class 4A
2011 Central Iowa Metro League Elite All League Team
2011 Central Iowa Metro League First Team All Conference
2011 Central Iowa Metro League All Academic Recognition
2010 Central Iowa Metro League All Conference Honorable Mention
2009 Central Iowa Metro League Second Team All Conference

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Mason Crosby

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Cole, listed on Kicking.com website

Signing Day Feature: Cole Netten  - 1/29/2012
On Wednesday, February 1, 2012 (National Signing Day), Cole Netten will officially become a Cyclone, fulfilling a lifelong dream and giving Cyclone Nation new hopeóhope that their kicking woes of the last decade will all go away...

Great Performances by Cole,
listed on Kicking.com website
kicked two FGs (43 and 36 yards), 11/5/2011 
kicked three FGs in a game (34,38,36), 9/24/2011 

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 3587 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs
Cole Netten: Kicking.com Network