Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   5/28/2009 12:41:12 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=chokeonaloaf

EVAN SANDERS    

EVAN SANDERS

Nickname:

6-4, 210 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2009
Birth Year: 1990
Crossville, TN  United States

Committed/signed with 'University of Tennessee'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Knox Catholic High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Evan-- 

I love to play football and recently started believing i could play D1 football. I'm very confident in myself but never cocky. In my personal opinion i have an extremely good work ethic. The character of a person is judged by what you do when no one is watching and i believe that to the fullest extent, which i why i act the same no matter where i am, with the best character i can possibly have. I am a strong Christian and believe that without God nothing i have ever worked for would mean anything. Other than that the only thing that i believe strongly is decision making. Always have a strong belief in the decision you make, no matter what it is, small or big, and always make a decision. Standing idle is never an answer. One of my favorite saying came from a movie called "Facing the Giants"; "Pick one side of the fence and stay on it, don't sit on top waiting to see which side will come out victorious"

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2008 
0.00% 
71.43% 
27, 32, 34, 26, 36 
36 
32 
2007 
14 
15 
93.33% 
33.33% 
47 (missed from 49, 53) 
47 
2006 
13 
17 
76.47% 
25.00% 
34 
34 
Total 
27 
32 
84.38% 
14 
50.00% 
* * *  
47 
48 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2008 
23 
43.1 
41.8 
60 
14 
2007 
47 
41.6 
38.3 
71 
14 
10 
2006 
28 
41.0 
40.0 
58 
15 
Total 
98 
41.8 
39.6 
71 
31 
39 

Honors received:  -Second best kicker/punter for ray guy kicking camp at memphis, tn and fifth overall in the state, ranked 40 nationally for junior class punter/kicker and 24 nationally for punter/kickoff combo junior class (2006)
-First in regional punt competition for Roane county, Scott county, Cumberland county, and Knox county (August 2006)
-Had longest punt at Vanderbilt camp (June 2007), 62 yards with 5.0 hangtime
-Won kickoff and punt competition at PremierKicking camp (June 1-2, 2007)
-Kicking.com Region 6 (Southwest) honorable mention top punter
-Premierkicking player of the week (10-23-07)
-2007 1st team all region 2-3A Tennessee Football Coaches Association
-2007 1st team all-state Tennessee Football Coaches Association
June 2008-Top punter award at Vanderbilt kicking camp
June 2008-won punting competition at premierkicking camp

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: James Wilhoit/Britton Colquitt

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Marc Feuerbach about Evan...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Evan, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Evan,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances

Evan has an outstanding leg. Won both the kick off competition and punt competition at camp (June 1-2, 2007). He has what it takes to play Div. I football if he continues to train hard. - Added by mfeuerbach (Expert)

This profile has been visited 7342 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Evan Sanders: Kicking.com Network