Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   3/20/2007 7:41:30 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=bufordkicker

PATRICK MCGLON    

PATRICK MCGLON

Nickname: P.A.T.

5-10, 160 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2004
Birth Year: 1986
Buford, GA  United States

Committed/signed with 'Troy University'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: Ground 
# of Punt Steps: 1 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: TROY UNIVERSITY
Level: College Grade: Freshman


Personal comments from Patrick-- 

ARTICLES ON PATRICK
Some things just seem too ostentatious.
Gold-plated toilets. Candelabras in a workout room. Gucci on a baby.
Buford with a good kicker

McGlon selected All-Southeast kicker by website
Wolves' McGlon commits to Troy
"I've had a lot of great kickers in my career...He's definitely one of the top kickers in the country."
Tennessee-Chattanooga became the second school to offer a scholarship to Buford kicker/punter Patrick McGlon
Wolve's McGLON gets offer from Troy University
Buford's McGLON kicks himself into records books..........230 Career Kicking Points
McGlon puts his best foot forward ...... by:John Hollis - November 18, 2004
www.4shotsports.com names Kicker/Punter Patrick McGlon to Players of the Game in the Georgia Dome
McGlon in National High School Football Records Book -- with 185 Extra points - 230 Career kicking points

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2007 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2006 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2005 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2004 
68 
71 
95.77% 
10 
60.00% 
41, 35, 40, 42, 31, 28 
42 
74 
2003 
74 
79 
93.67% 
15 
53.33% 
45, 33, 40, 21, 22, 38, 32, 28 
45 
25 
2002 
40 
42 
95.24% 
100.00% 
29 
29 
2001 
100.00% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
185 
195 
94.87% 
15 
27 
55.56% 
* * *  
45 
105 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2007 
0.0 
0.0 
2006 
0.0 
0.0 
2005 
0.0 
0.0 
2004 
40 
40.0 
38.0 
54 
25 
15 
2003 
19 
33.0 
33.0 
44 
2002 
24 
35.0 
35.0 
51 
10 
2001 
36 
38.0 
38.0 
53 
11 
Total 
119 
37.3 
36.6 
54 
46 
44 

Honors received:  

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Todd Peterson/Jay Feely/Chris Mohr

Coach Carol White lauded McGlon's ability to boom 68- to 72-yard trajectories on his kickoffs, as much as his consistent four-second hang time on punts.

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Patrick, listed on Kicking.com website

Wolves' McGlon commits to Troy  - 1/28/2005

Buford's McGlon kicks himself into records books  - 11/24/2004

Great Performances by Patrick,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 6509 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Patrick McGlon: Kicking.com Network