Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   6/25/2018 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=brion

BRION HURLEY    

BRION HURLEY

Nickname: One Iron

6-4, 215 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 1992
Birth Year: 1974
Portland, OR  United States
facebook pagetwitter accountLinkedIn pageNational Camp Series profile page

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height:  
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Quad City Steamwheelers
Level: Free Agent


National Camp Series profile pageView Brion's profile and camp stats on NCS >>>

Personal comments from Brion-- 

No longer playing.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2001 - Steamwheelers 
111 
139 
79.86% 
21 
42.86% 
12, 38, 42, 18, 22, 22, 23, 20 , 42 
42 
2000 - Steamwheelers 
121 
148 
81.76% 
12 
31 
38.71% 
46, 31, 28, 40, 35, 33, 26, 20, 32, 26, 29, 44 
46 
1998 - Barnstormers 
20 
24 
83.33% 
25 
28.00% 
55 
55 
1997 - Giants Pre-Season 
100.00% 
0.00% 
 
1996 - Iowa 
0.00% 
13 
38.46% 
45, 47, 50, 50, 54 
1995 - Iowa 
66.67% 
62.50% 
47, 49, 50, 50, 51 
51 
1994 - Iowa 
23 
26 
88.46% 
40.00% 
 
1993 - Iowa 
100.00% 
100.00% 
42 
42 
1991 - City High 
15 
18 
83.33% 
71.43% 
23, 26, 31, 32, 39 
39 
1990 - City High 
17 
18 
94.44% 
100.00% 
30 
30 
Total 
314 
382 
82.20% 
47 
112 
41.96% 
* * *  
55 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2001 - Steamwheelers 
0.0 
0.0 
2000 - Steamwheelers 
0.0 
0.0 
1998 - Barnstormers 
0.0 
0.0 
1997 - Giants Pre-Season 
0.0 
0.0 
1996 - Iowa 
10 
32.0 
0.0 
41 
1995 - Iowa 
12 
35.0 
0.0 
48 
1994 - Iowa 
0.0 
0.0 
1993 - Iowa 
36.0 
0.0 
47 
1991 - City High 
0.0 
0.0 
1990 - City High 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
30 
34.3 
0.0 
48 

Honors received:  





High School
First Team All-Conference (1990 and 1991). First Team All-State (1991).

College
Sun Bowl Special Teams MVP (1995).

NFL
Signed with NY Giants as kicker in 1997, punter in 1999. Was 1-1 on PATs in 1997.

Arena
Tied team record with 55-yard FG in first attempt. Kicked game-winning 26-yard FG to beat San Jose.

Arena 2
Holds AF2 record for most PATs made in a season (121) and PATs attempted in a season (148). Both stats would be Arena 1 records.


GUEST ARTICLES
NFL Extra Point Experiment Spurs Passionate Debate >>>
It is being called the most boring play in football.

The Point After Touchdown (PAT) has become so automatic in the NFL that fans often use th...8/19/2014

How a washed up NFL kicker and punter recycle old footballs >>>
Owen Pochman and Glenn Pakulak have combined to play for 16 of the 32 NFL teams, but never ended up in a long-term contract. Such is the life of pursu...11/5/2013

4 Kicking Rules That You Need To Remember >>>
Here are some common questions we receive, that all kickers should be aware of, so you aren't surprised or caught off guard during a game.

1...9/2/2013

Practice like a game situation >>>
As I talk with kickers and punters, I'm reminded of how much advice I give that differs from what I actually did as a young kicker/punter.

One ...9/19/2010

Do your teammates respect you, or make fun of you? >>>
There has always been a negative stereotype of the unathletic, soccer-turned-football placekicker who doesn't deserve to be on the football team. Rece...9/23/2007

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Kendall Trainor

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' about Brion...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Brion, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Brion,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 9409 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Brion Hurley: Kicking.com Network