Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   10/19/2007 5:43:53 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=brechbiel

JOSHUA BRECHBIEL    

JOSHUA BRECHBIEL

Nickname:

6-2, 196 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2008
Birth Year: 1990
Chula Vista, CA  United States

Position: Punter

# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Eastlake High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Joshua-- 

I have been participating in a year round speed and agility / weight training program with Strike Performance since August 2004. My trainer is Bob Foley (619-656-1542), and he has the assistance of Damon Washington (N.Y Giants), Rashard Cook (Philadelphia Eagles), Zeke Moreno (San Diego Chargers), and Tom Green (U.S. Olympic Sprinter). They often use me as an example of a dedicated, disciplined, and hard working athlete when addressing new clients. I have been advised by my private punting coaches (John Matich 619-994-2364, Lance Ortega 949-422-3299) to focus on the punting position, and give up my multiple field positions during my senior year. They feel I have unlimited potential, and will be kicking extremely well at some college in the near future. I am determined to see that their feelings become a reality.

Comments from John Matich, kicking instructor: "Josh has made great strides over the last six months in his punting mechanics and has great potential if he continues to work as hard as hedoes. Josh is the hardest working punter I had to work with hands down. I have seen Josh boom 70 punts with 4.7+ hang times, and these punts are now becoming a regular occurrence. Josh is just scratching the surface with his ability and has a strong leg and is steady under pressure. Josh also excels in the classroom and great individual. Combined with his athletic ability and size, I believe he can punt at the next level."


STATS

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2007 
19 
36.1 
34.4 
43 
Total 
19 
36.1 
34.4 
43 

Honors received:  First place in the 2007 San Diego State University Specialist Camp: Punter
First place in the 2007 Kicking System Charity Punting Competition
Fourth place in the 2007 Kicking.com National Kicking Combine: San Diego Regional, College Division
2007 Kicking.com National Kicking Combine Finalist


Member of the Principals Honor Roll: 2002 to present
Member of the National Society of High School Scholars: 2007 to present
Member of the California Scholarship Federation: 2004 to present

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Lance Ortega about Joshua...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Joshua, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Joshua,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 1093 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Joshua Brechbiel: Kicking.com Network