Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   1/20/2013 10:49:52 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=austinbarnes17

AUSTIN BARNES    

AUSTIN BARNES

Nickname: Bomber Barnes

6 ft, 195 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2013
Birth Year: 1994
Fairview Heights, IL  United States

Committed/signed with 'Eastern Michigan University'
facebook pageNational Camp Series profile page

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: O'Fallon Township High School
Level: College Grade: Freshman


National Camp Series profile pageView Austin's profile and camp stats on NCS >>>

Personal comments from Austin-- 

I am currently a senior at O'Fallon Township High School, O'Fallon, IL. My high school goals for this year are focusing on academics, preparing for college and helping our O'Fallon Panther Football team advance deeper into the state playoffs than our last year quarterfinal finish. Other than football, I also enjoy wrestling on the O'Fallon Panther wrestling team and the related weight room training. The common denominator that unites football P/K/PK and wrestling for me is the self discipline and incredible individual performance pressure each generates. Indescribably exciting!

Volunteer Experience

My first volunteer experience was helping unload trucks at the O'Fallon Tree Limb Drop Off (storm damage) when I was twelve years old. For my efforts, I received a letter of commendation from the O'Fallon Mayor and was recognized in a local newspaper article. Since 2005, I have volunteered and participated in Project U.S. Walk, Bethany Place (two local charitable organizations) and two church mission trips (Nashville, TN - flood damage clean-up) and Joplin, MO (tornado damage rebuilding).

Leisure Activities

Aside from practicing P/K/PK in my free time, I enjoy swimming, going to the movies, TV, dining out and yes, some X-Box and Playstation. I live in a single parent household, so my personal activities are somewhat limited as I have worked part-time for the past 3 years (fast food restaurants and currently lawn maintenance) in order to help offset football and personal expenses.


STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2012 
26 
31 
83.87% 
60.00% 
45 
45 
20/43 = 46.5% 
2011 
43 
50 
86.00% 
0.00% 
 
60/68 = 88.2% 
Total 
69 
81 
85.19% 
42.86% 
* * *  
45 
80 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2012 
15 
47.1 
 
66 
2011 
48 
47.1 
42.7 
60 
22 
12 
Total 
63 
47.1 
42.7 
66 
27 
12 

Honors received:  Football
2011 NCS Overall Winner - National Event - San Antonio, TX
2011 1st Place Punting - University of Illinois
2011 1st Team All Conference Punter (Junior Year)
2012 Broke School Record - PAT's
2012 Broke School Record - Touchbacks
2012 NCS 1st Place Punter - National Event - Orlando,FL
2012 NCAA Auburn University - 1st Place Punter
2012 NCAA Auburn University - 1st Place Kick Offs
2012 1st Team All Conference Punter (Senior Year) Back to Back Award
2012 1st Team All Metro Punter (Missouri and Illinois)
2012 Illinois All State Punter (Hon Mention - no Punter award available in Illinois - just Kicker - so Honorable Mention given)
2013 Army All American Bowl 1st Alternate Punter East


Wrestling
2010 3rd Place WC 171
2011 4th Place WC 195

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Thomas Morestead

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Coach Dent about Austin...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Austin, listed on Kicking.com website

Barnes Selected 1st Team All Metro Punter  - 1/20/2013
The strong-legged Barnes was a valuable weapon for the Panthers...

Barnes to Eastern Michigan University  - 1/18/2013
O'Fallon punter Austin Barnes gave a verbal commitment to Division I Eastern Michigan...

Great Performances by Austin,
listed on Kicking.com website
kicked game-winning FG late in the game in 10-7 win, 9/8/2012  [read more]
averaged 55 yards on two punts, one downed on the 1 yard line, and 2nd punt downed on 5 yard line, with a long of 66 yards, 8/25/2012  [read more]

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 3232 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Austin Barnes: Kicking.com Network