Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   1/14/2008 2:49:23 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=WVSportsguy

COREY SMITH    

COREY SMITH

Nickname:

6-0, 200 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2008
Birth Year: 1990
Inwood, WV  United States

Committed/signed with 'Alabama'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Musselman High School
Level: High School Grade: Junior


Personal comments from Corey-- 

I have Verbally Committed to the University Of Alabama


Always work hard and good things will happen to you.

My future plans are to attend and play sports for a major college and graduate with high honors.

Dressed for varsity games freshman year.

Longest field goal made is 60 yards (missed 65 yarder one foot to the left).

Longest kickoff went three yards out the back of the endzone from the 35 yard-line.

Played soccer for 7 years before starting football.

I also play basketball and track and field.

Will not leave field on a bad note. I will stay until I get the kick correct.

I train with Mike McCabe and One On One Kicking.

I also work with Tom Feely and Lee McDonald.


STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2007 
16 
16 
100.00% 
13 
18 
72.22% 
22, 22, 32, 36, 37, 39, 40, 41, 46, 48, 50, 51, 59 
59 
29 
2006 
21 
22 
95.45% 
37.50% 
34, 42, 38 
42 
24 
2005 
18 
21 
85.71% 
16.67% 
37 
37 
2004 
14 
16 
87.50% 
66.67% 
23, 31 
31 
Total 
69 
75 
92.00% 
19 
35 
54.29% 
* * *  
59 
66 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2007 
35 
39.1 
0.0 
67 
2006 
31 
39.0 
0.0 
65 
16 
2005 
28 
39.0 
0.0 
65 
10 
2004 
37.0 
30.0 
55 
Total 
98 
39.0 
30.0 
67 
37 

Honors received:  Won longest kickoff at the National Kicking Service Camp in Westminister, Md. Won the Chad Brock Memorial award for Special Teams MVP 2005, and 2006. Won All State Honorable Mention as Sophomore. Was ranked #1 sophomore at the National Kicking Expo in Miami, Flordia. Received #1 ranking in kicking among Sophomores, and #1 ranking in kickoffs among Sophomores. Had 6th highest score at the combine out of over 100 contestants. Landed #1 junior punter in the iplayers.com semi-finals combine series averaging nearly 50 yards a punt with 4 second hang. For 2006 (junior year) I was selected to the All-Journal news 1st team, All Herald 1st team, All-State 2nd team as punter, All-State special mention as kicker, All Gameday Team For Region in kicking and punting. Won the National Championship for varsity punters in the iplayers National Finals. Placed #2 junior overall to the 2007 scout.com expo. Have broken two state records in senior season. Longest field-goal and most in a season. was selected to all state first team senior year.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Adam Vinateri

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Corey, listed on Kicking.com website

WVU kicker, punter hope to continue good performances  - 9/9/2010
For as long as Gregg Pugnetti had pictured his first punt for West Virginia and Corey Smith had envisioned his first kickoff, the action didn't follow their script...

UA kicker will seek transfer  - 4/19/2009
Alabama coach Nick Saban announced on Thursday that sophomore placekicker Corey Smith will seek a transfer to another school...

Smith boots Musselman to win  - 9/24/2007
Corey Smith watched as Ethan French bounced back from an injury to resurrect Musselmanís absent passing attack, hitting Casey Cochran twice for 35 yards and moving the Applemen well within the Alabama-bound kickerís range...

Great Performances by Corey,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 21884 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Corey Smith: Kicking.com Network