Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   4/14/2013 9:57:03 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=StevenHamilton

STEVEN  HAMILTON    

STEVEN  HAMILTON

Nickname:

5-10, 160 lbs
H.S. Graduation: Not listed
Birth Year: 1986
Lilburn, GA  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Parkview High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Steven -- 

For video clips, please visit my website at www.stevenhamilton.50megs.com

I am currently competing in my senior year at Parkview High School in Lilburn, Georgia, and in the final stage of selecting a college that meets my academic needs and football interests. I practice very hard on my kicking to meet the high standards I have set for myself and to exceed the standards established by previous kickers at Parkview. Former Parkview kickers have played Division 1A football, won the Lou Groza Award, and kicked in the NFL. In 2002, Parkview High School was the Georgia state champion of class AAAAA. I learned many things from the seniors on that team, such as respect, hard work, maturity, dedication to a cause, and how to present my self on and off the field. In March, 2003, I was selected by the Ray Guy Kicking Academy for their talent search list. Besides the 2002 championship, Parkview has been very successful in the past three years. We have won three straight state championships (2000, 2001, 2002). To prepare for the 2002 season, I practiced with former University of Georgia kicker Chad Holleman for six months learning a great deal about form. During the season, the senior kickers at Parkview taught me many things about game-situation kicking. I am currently training with Rex Robinson(All- American, University of Georgia, 1981; New England Patriots, 1982) and Brad Chambers(Georgia Tech, 1995-1998). My parents have also taught me a great deal about athletic competition. My father played baseball at Jacksonville University and my mother played tennis. Their instructions and advice have helped me develop a strong work ethic, which has increased my ability as a kicker.

Education Parkview High School, 998 Cole Drive, Lilburn, Georgia 30047

College Prep Diploma track 3.3 GPA / 87 Grade Percent Average SAT: 1050 Class Rank: 292 out of 750

Community Activities Volunteer at Trinity Lutheran Church. Volunteer activities consist of painting, landscaping, and assisting with food drives.

Personal Data Birth Place: Dekalb, Georgia Family: Harley Hamilton (father) attended Jacksonville University and University of Arizona Sandra Hamilton (mother) attended Jacksonville University. Courtney Hamilton (sister)attends Georgia Southern University.Tyler Hamilton (brother) age 10

Performance Standards: 40 Yard Dash: 4.8 Bench Press: 245 Power Clean: 255 Squat: 415

Athletic Accomplishments Football playing career: JV/Varsity 2002 Season Statistics: 2002- 4-6 FG. 19-21 PAT. 39 Yard. Punt Average Any questions you can contact Head Coach Cecil Flowe 770-564-1438, or Rick Sang ricksang@prokicker.com


STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2002-2003 
36 
40 
90.00% 
57.14% 
30-48 
 
13 
Total 
36 
40 
90.00% 
57.14% 
* * *  
 
13 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2002-2003 
35 
38.0 
 
50 
 
Total 
35 
38.0 
0.0 
50 
 

Honors received:  Ray Guy Talent Search List

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Steven , listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Steven ,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 2193 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Steven Hamilton: Kicking.com Network