Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/30/2011 8:57:30 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=Raider12

CHAS HENRY    

CHAS HENRY

Nickname: Hollywood

6-4, 197 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2007
Birth Year: 1989
Dallas, GA  United States

Committed/signed with 'University of Florida'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: East Paulding High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Chas-- 


STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2006 
69 
70 
98.57% 
57.14% 
28,32,41,48 
48 
25 
2005 
17 
19 
89.47% 
15 
60.00% 
41,46,52,25,29,42,40,43,27 
52 
2004 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2003 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
Total 
86 
89 
96.63% 
13 
22 
59.09% 
* * *  
52 
25 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2006 
20 
47.0 
45.0 
70 
10 
2005 
33 
44.0 
0.0 
66 
18 
2004 
0.0 
0.0 
2003 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
53 
45.1 
45.0 
70 
28 

Honors received:  Has been both the varsity kicker and punter since his Freshman year. Since the 4th game of his Sophomore year has been the starting quarterback.

2005-Selected to the first team in Region 7-AAAA as the punter. Broke two school records, first for the longest punt of 66 yards and second for the longest field goal covering 52 yards. Of the 6 missed field goals all were beyond 48 yards-3 from 49, 2 from 51 and 1 from 52.

2004-Selected to the first team

in Region 7-AAAA as the punter and also selected as first team kicker.



July 22, 2006---Committed to The University of Florida

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Dustin Colquitt

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Chas, listed on Kicking.com website

Chas Henry one of many undrafted players eager for end of NFL lockout  - 7/16/2011
Already playing one of the more solitary positions, Chas Henry has been on his own the past couple months. The former Gators punter is like many eagerly awaiting the end of the lockout...

Preparing for the 2011 NFL draft: The Top 5 Punters in the NFL Draft  - 4/3/2011
In a new series, we will look at the top 5 players at each position ahead of April's upcoming NFL Draft...

Florida punter Chas Henry wins Ray Guy Award  - 12/13/2010
Florida's Chas Henry has won the Ray Guy Award, presented annually to the nation's best punter...

Florida at No. 22 Florida State: Rival kickers have had their ups, downs  - 11/25/2010
With the teams evenly matched, Saturday's Florida-Florida State game at Doak Campbell Stadium could hang on the balance of a kick. It could be field-goal attempts made or missed. It could be a punt that dies on the 2-yard line, one that skips into the end zone or one shanked at midfield...

Henry Florida's lone bright spot  - 10/3/2010
If Florida coach Urban Meyer decides to formulate a champions list today, there might be just one name on it Chas Henry...

Finalists Announced for 2009 Ray Guy Award  - 11/23/2009
The Augusta Sports Council announced today the finalists for the 2009 Ray Guy Award for top collegiate punter. The three athletes were selected by a national voting body of Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) coaches, sports information directors, national media, and former Ray Guy Award winners. The voters will cast a second round of ballots to decide the winner...

Special teams play a priority for Gators  - 9/25/2008
Florida punter Chas Henry leads the SEC with a 49.0 average, place kicker Jonathan Phillips has not missed a kick (4-for-4 on field goals, 14-of-14 on extra-point tries)...

UF - Changes at Kicker  - 8/29/2007
Urban Meyer has a tendency to bristle when anyone judges special teams on kicking alone. The foot meeting ball is only a fraction of special teams...

Great Performances by Chas,
listed on Kicking.com website
averaged 55 yards gross punting, which was the best single-game performance in team history, 9/8/2012 

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 10040 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Chas Henry: Kicking.com Network