Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   11/6/2011 2:24:48 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=Number4

KEVIN BANE    

KEVIN BANE

Nickname: Kicker

5-11, 165 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2007
Birth Year: 1988
Hanover, MA  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: Ground 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: St Thomas More Prep
Level: College Grade: Freshman


Personal comments from Kevin-- 

I picked up kicking after my sophmore year in high school and ended up starting for my prep school my junior year. I continued through senior year and had a few DIAA offers early on. I turned them down to do a prep year at Marion Military Institute in Alabama in order to move on to the United States Coast Guard Academy. I have worked very hard both athletically and academically. I am looking forward to a good year in Alabama as I have been training with Coach Muriaty and the National Kicking Service year round. I am a dedicated kicker and student who is ready to excel and help out in any way that I can. Thank you for taking the time to look at my webpage.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2006 
27 
28 
96.43% 
100.00% 
30 
30 
2005 
28 
38 
73.68% 
0.00% 
(blocked) 
Total 
55 
66 
83.33% 
50.00% 
* * *  
30 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2006 
27 
39.0 
14.0 
46 
Total 
 
39.0 
14.0 
46 
 
 

Honors received:  -6'th place at NKS field goal accuracy contest (out of 24) (2005)
<
-4'th leading all time scorer for 2005 season.

-Div 1 Colonial League Champions. (2005)
<
-New England Prep School Champions. (2005)
<
-1'st place at NKS Punting Challenge: Most Accurate Punter (pinned the ball on the half yard line from the 40) (2006)
<
-3'rd place at NKS "Hangtime Challenge" (3.79) (2006)
<
-4'th place at NKS field goal accuracy contest (out of 27)(2006)

-1'st place at NKS kicking clinic field goal contest(2006)


Special Teams player of the game (9/30/06)
(5/5 on PATS including one from 40 yards into the wind and a 30 yard field goal. Also had 5 punts with a 38 yard average and 2 were inside the 20)

-2nd Leading scorer for 2006 season.

-2'nd place in NKS Field Goal Accuracy Competition (College Division-off the ground) (2007)

-1st place NKS kicking clinic(July 2008)

-2'nd place in NKS Field Goal Accuracy Competition (College Division-off the ground, July 2008)

NON FOOTBALL AWARDS
-Honor roll all 4 quarters for junior year.

-Honor roll 4 quarters for Senior year.

-Chancellors Club- Studnet recongition of no displinary acts month to month. (2 Years running straight)

-Various Student of the Month awards for Economics, Pre-Calculus, and Spanish 4.

-Resident Assistant in Kennedy dormitory.

-Student Ambassador-giving tours to my school to promote it.

-History Scholar Award-Award presented to the best history student in the school with the highest GPA and an overall understanding of the subject.

-Congressional Certificate of Merit for the state of Connecticut-Award presented for the student who possesses and demonstrates outstanding community service and helps the overall atmosphere of the school.

-National Honor Society

-Top 10 in class rank.

-Outward Bound-Thompson Island and Hurricane Island
(Plenty of leadership experience)

MARION MILITARY INSTITUTE ALUM '08.

CURRENTLY AT THE CITADEL, THE MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Adam Vinatieri/Stephen Gostkowski

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Kevin, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Kevin,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 2208 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs
Kevin Bane: Kicking.com Network