Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/20/2008 5:14:29 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=Nmbr1Kikr

SCOTT BLAIR    

SCOTT BLAIR

Nickname:

5-11, 165 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2007
Birth Year: 1988
Adairsville, GA  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Calhoun High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Scott-- 

* RECENT ARTICLES


News Article


I have dedicated myself to achieving more consistency in all three phases of the kicking game with the help of Head Coach Hal Lamb (LambH@calhounSchools.org) and my one-on-one kicking instructor Coach Marc Feuerbach (Marc@PremierKicking.com). I hope to have the opportunity to continue my kicking career at the collegiate level.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2006 
14 
15 
93.33% 
80.00% 
32,23,37,38 
38 
18 
2005 
18 
19 
94.74% 
100.00% 
33 
33 
42 
2004 
88.89% 
 
 
 
 
 
11 
Total 
40 
43 
93.02% 
 
 
 
* * *  
38 
71 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2006 
15 
42.0 
39.0 
68 
11 
2005 
0.0 
0.0 
2004 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
15 
42.0 
39.0 
68 
11 

Honors received:  * SPRING 2005


- Attended Georgia Coaches Combine @ Georgia Tech. Was only kicker to go 7 of 7 on fg's including a 54 yd


- 34 attendees including Brett Upson: Rivals.com #15 and Vanderbilt signee.





* FALL 2005:


- 93 Kick-offs with avg. hangtime of 4.0 sec. (high of 4.6).


- Avg. starting position of non-touchbacks: 13 yd. line


- Honorable Mention All-Area Kicker





*SUMMER 2006:


- Invited to attend the following kicking camps: Eastern Kentucky, Georgia Tech, UTC, Auburn, LSU, UGA, and Florida.


-Of camps attended consistently finished either # 1, 2, or 3 in fg's, kickoffs, and punting.


- Competed in Kicking.com National Combine.


~~ #1 punter in Atlanta Regional


~~ #1 punter in Tampa Semi-Finals


~~ Advanced to National Finals in January.





*PRE-SEASON 2006:


-Kicking.com's NATIONAL #1 points leader in punting


-Named as Pre-Season All-State K/P for GA-AA


-Named to the Pre-Season All-State Academic Team


-Named to 35 member NW Georgia All-Star Football Team representing 10 counties in NW Georgia

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Ray Guy

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Scott, listed on Kicking.com website

Special teams unit demonstrates major improvement  - 9/19/2009
After the 2008 season, Head Coach Paul Johnson had few positive things to say about the Jacketsí special teams unit. Johnson highlighted special teams as an area in which the team would need to improve dramatically after the team struggled in nearly every aspect last season...

Jacketsí kicker proves himself against Tigers  - 9/15/2009
With just 57 seconds remaining, the Yellow Jacketsí place-kicker Scott Blair booted home a 36-yard field goal, sending the crowd into a frenzy...

Kickerís show wows Georgia Tech coach  - 8/13/2009
Georgia Tech coach Paul Johnson was astounded by what he saw on the far field during Mondayís final drills...

Georgia Tech Preview: Special Teams  - 6/19/2009
Punter/place-kicker Scott Blair and other kickers are spending part of this summer learning from NFL place-kicker Jason Elam on some of the positionís more intricate details. Elam played for Paul Johnson in Hawaii before beginning a long professional career with the Denver Broncos and the Atlanta Falcons...

Special teams play impresses Johnson  - 10/13/2008
If there is one thing Georgia Tech head coach Paul Johnson has grappled with more than anything else this season, it has been his team's play on special teams...

Tech works to address kicking issues  - 9/5/2008
Scott Blair has a new plan. Heís going to be working on field goals more...

Georgia Tech's kicking game 'horrendous'  - 9/2/2008
It wasn't exactly the debut Georgia Tech kicker Scott Blair -- or coach Paul Johnson -- was hoping for...

Great Performances by Scott,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 8181 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Scott Blair: Kicking.com Network