Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   3/2/2014 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=NevadaCubs1

ERIC GUTHRIE    

ERIC GUTHRIE

Nickname: Gus

6-6, 250 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2007
Birth Year: 1988
Nevada, IA  United States

Committed/signed with 'Tampa Bay Buccaneers'
twitter account

Position: Punter

# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: YES

School/Team: Iowa Hawkeyes
Level: Free Agent


Personal comments from Eric-- 

Signed Free Agent Contract with Tampa Bay Buccaneers
#4

STATS

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2012 
13 
43.9 
36.2 
54 
2011 
53 
41.2 
38.5 
59 
18 
22 
2010 
33.0 
33.0 
33 
2009 
0.0 
0.0 
2008 
0.0 
0.0 
2007 
0.0 
0.0 
2006 
38 
38.0 
32.0 
66 
2005 
44 
44.0 
36.0 
55 
2004 
53 
31.0 
27.0 
48 
Total 
202 
38.7 
33.5 
66 
44 
31 

Honors received:  Honorable Mention All-Big Ten Punter Coaches & Media 2011, Big Ten Sportsmanship Award 2011, Team Captain 2011, Reggie Roby Specialist Award 2011, Academic All-Big Ten

1st Team All-District 2005, 2nd Team 3A All-State--Des Moines Register 2005, 1st Team 3A All-State Iowa Newspapers Association 2005, 1st team All-District 2006, 3rd Team 3A All-State INA 2006, Selected to play in the 2007 Iowa Shrine Bowl, 2nd Team Punter North Region Kicking.com, Honorable Mention Punter North Region 3 Kicking.com 2006
Baseball--2nd team All-Conference 1st base 2005, 2nd team All-District 1st base 2005
Basketball--Honorable Mention All-Conference 2006-07

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Reggie Roby

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Eric, listed on Kicking.com website

Augusta Sports Council announces candidates for 2011 Ray Guy Award  - 11/2/2011
The Augusta Sports Council has announced the nominees for the 2011 Ray Guy Award, which identifies the nation's top collegiate punter...

Great Performances by Eric,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 6124 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs
Eric Guthrie: Kicking.com Network