Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   6/11/2007 10:02:51 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=MP2005

MICHAEL POLASKI    

MICHAEL POLASKI

Nickname: The Rainmaker

5-8, 174 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2005
Birth Year: 1987
Cedar Rapids , IA  United States

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: Ground 

School/Team: Wartburg Knights
Level: College Grade: Sophomore


Personal comments from Michael-- 

2006 Season. Kick-Off specialist. 8 total Touch Backs with a season average of 57.4 yrds and pinning opponents inside the 25 with three games of 63.7 and 62.6 yard average. 30% of all kick-offs reached the End zone while another 40% were inside the 5 yard line. With 2 Touch backs while kicking off from the 30

I am very consistent(+90%) from inside the 40 yard line(50 yarder) and I can hit 60 yard field goals (62 long) I was given the nickname "The Rainmaker" Because of the extreme Height and distance of my FG's. My kickoffs are consistently 65-70+ yards and 4.2+ Hang time If you wish to contact me my email is mikey_p05@yahoo.com

http://geocities.com/mikey_p05/



STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2006 
100.00% 
0.00% 
 
2005 (College JV) 
17 
18 
94.44% 
66.67% 
(39)(45) 52 (Rh-Wr) 
45 
2004 
19 
19 
100.00% 
50.00% 
(33),38 
33 
2003(V) 
100.00% 
0.00% 
 
2003(JV) 
87.50% 
0.00% 
 
25 
Total 
47 
49 
95.92% 
60.00% 
* * *  
45 
14 

Honors received:  Summer

Midwest Kicking Camp: Camp MVP and 2nd place in Overall FG competitions; Tie 1st College Division

Billy Cundiff Kicking Camp: Video on I-Players...Rainy Conditions

Kicking.Com Combine series: St. Paul, aslo on I-Players

2005

Season:

2005 JV Season is over 3-0, We never Kicked off in the JV games for some reason, so there are on KO Stats

Summer:

Tied MVC Conference Record Set by Nate Kaeding for PAT Presentage(100%)In high school

Billy Cundiff Camp

Ray Guy Camp: Tie 1st Place College Division: Long FG (52) and Accuracy (90%)(9 of 10)

Midwest Kicking Camp: 1st Place College Division, Long FG(55) With snap, hold, and 1.35 Get-off time. And 1st Place in Accuracy (100%)

2004

Summer:

University of Iowa Special Teams Camp

Invited to Arizona State University summer camp

Kohls Scholarship Camp: Camp Attitude Winner

A.S.C. Kicking camp: "Robin Hood" Award For the Most accurate kicker

comments From Billy Cundiff Kicker for Dallas Cowboys 2002-2004 New Orleans Saints 2006-:

(Mike) is Very Consistent, the ball explodes off of his foot, foot position is excellent, has a very strong leg, and kicks the ball extremely straight., Needs to work on a few things when he gets tired, but should be a very successful college kicker. Should set Achievable goals and dream big.

comments from Matt Bryant 2002-2003 New York Giants; 2004 Miami Dolphins;2005-2006 Tampa Bay Buccaneers kicker at ASC camp:

Mike Has a huge leg, Excellent Chance for going on in football, Height, Range, Distance and Strength are all Excellent along with his Attitude Coachability and overall Ability, with work he will have a bright future.

comments From Brion Hurley 1993-96 Iowa Hawkeye Kicker, 1997 Giants Pre-Season Kicker and 1998-2001 AFL Kicker and my personal Coach:

Mike has in my opinion the Talent to play for D-1 or D-1AA teams. He has the Best Height on his FG's that I have ever seen at the High school Level. Will Have an easy Transition to kicking off Ground. Can hit from 50+ and I have seen him hit 55 in the rain.

2-7 Season

All-Metro Homer able Mention

All-District Honorable Mention

All-Conference Honorable Mention

Did not have enough kicking Opportunities to receive Any of the 3 awards, because it is all based on Stats of FGA and FGM/XPA,XPM



Invited to Texas Longhorns Summer camp

Connected on 100% of PAT's

Missed FG attempt due to the holder letting the ball go and havening it fall from a vertical position to a horizontal before I kicked it as pointed out in picture above

This year Our Kickoff Team coverage wasn't very good so we attempted a pouch kickoff to make it easier for us

Normal Kicking Stats:

Field Goal 55+ range (off ground)

Practice Long: 62 (off ground)

Field Goal Hang time 3.8-4.1

Kickoff Average 60-65 Yards

Kickoff Hang time 3.71-4.3

2003

1-8 Season

Special Teams MVP (01 & 02)

7 Tackles on Kickoff

6 Yard Run On Bad FG Snap

The Following two video clips are from the summer between my Sophomore and Junior Year in High school

Me kicking in practice (35 yrd FG)(summer 2003) >>> (full practice available on highlight tape)

Me kicking two 49-yard FGs (summer 2003) >>>

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Nate Kaeding

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Brion Hurley about Michael...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Michael, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Michael,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 11207 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Michael Polaski: Kicking.com Network