Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   11/6/2011 3:00:03 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=Layton20

PAUL LAYTON    

PAUL LAYTON

Nickname: Booter

6-1, 210 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2009
Birth Year: 1990
Burnt Hills, NY  United States

Committed/signed with 'University of Albany'

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps:  
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Paul-- 

I'm 30-4 as a starting quarterback. We lost in the state championship at the Carrier Dome by seven points. I will be punting and kicking and maybe QB at the University of Albany

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2009 
0.00% 
0.00% 
 
2008 
56 
58 
96.55% 
60.00% 
37 
28 
2007 
39 
40 
97.50% 
75.00% 
22 (39) 29, 33 
2006 
44 
47 
93.62% 
25.00% 
27 
27 
2005 
100.00% 
0.00% 
56 in practice 
Total 
140 
146 
95.89% 
14 
50.00% 
* * *  
27 
43 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2009 
0.0 
0.0 
2008 
43.0 
0.0 
2007 
46.1 
 
54 
2006 
38.0 
38.0 
52 
2005 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
12 
41.4 
38.0 
54 

Honors received:  New York Coaches Association Class A State Player of the Year
New York State "Golden 50"
Class A 3rd team all-state qb
Section 2 Division 1 Class A Most Valuable Player
Times Union Section 2 Fist Team Punter
Troy Record First Team Punter
Saratogian and Community News player of the week after beating number 1 team in state with 191 yards rushing and two touchdowns with 109 yards passing and 2 passing touchdowns.
#18 Punter in iplayer.net combine...
2005 1st Team Section 2 Class A Punter...

2006 1st Team Section 2 Class A Kicker...

2006 Saratogian Dream Team All-County First Team Kicker

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Jeff Reed

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Paul, listed on Kicking.com website

BH-BL's Paul Layton Picks UAlbany  - 3/26/2009
Despite receiving partial scholarship offers from Syracuse University and the University of Pittsburgh, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake football star Paul Layton has verbally committed to the University at Albany...

Great Performances by Paul,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 7302 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Paul Layton: Kicking.com Network