Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   11/30/2012 6:02:49 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=KyleMicek

KYLE MICEK    

KYLE MICEK

Nickname:

5-11, 180 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2008
Birth Year: 1990
Sugar Hill, GA  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: 1-inch 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: North Gwinnett Bulldogs
Level: High School Grade:


Personal comments from Kyle-- 

My goal is to attend a Division I-A or I-AA school and continue kicking in 2008.

I am a dedicated student athlete. I have recently been selected "Outstanding Senior" by the staff at North Gwinnett High School for the leadership I have provided.

After moving to Georgia my freshman year and backing up a Division I-A kicker, I have finally had the opportunity this season to show case my skills in my dual role as Kicker and Punter. One high light was kicking a 52 yard field goal to set a school record against Peachtree Ridge on Oct 12th.

I have spent the last eighteen months training with Rob Pelfrey's Professional Kicking Services and I am currently working with One on One Kicking.

To view my high light video go to www.oneononekicking.com and look under the Prospects link for Kyle Micek and click on the video camera.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2007 
51 
53 
96.23% 
10 
14 
71.43% 
52,44,43, 37, 32,27, 27,26,25, 21  
52 
36 
Total 
51 
53 
96.23% 
10 
14 
71.43% 
* * *  
52 
36 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2007 
31 
34.0 
0.0 
48 
Total 
31 
34.0 
0.0 
48 

Honors received:  All-Region 7-AAAAA 1st Team
Kicker
Kyle Micek, North Gwinnett

Atlanta - Dome-inate - North secures first state title berth
The drive stalled, but Kyle Micek booted a 32-yard field goal to put North up 3-0 just 3:42 into the game and establish the Bulldogs' ability to move the football

NORTH GWINNETT 38, NEWNAN 35
North responded with a long drive of its own, but had to settle for a 35-yard Kyle Micek field goal to make it 7-3. ...
www.gwinnettdailypost.com

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Wins bring attention to North Gwinnett | ajc.com
... kicker Kyle Micek (10-of-14 field goals) …..are just some of the seniors expected to play at the next level. ...
www.ajc.com/metro

North Gwinnett ends Walton’s magical season North Gwinnett totaled 10 points on its first two possessions, following a 32-yard field goal from Kyle Micek with 8:18 left in the first quarter ...
www.mdjonline.com/

Updated Saturday, October 13 at 0:53 AM
North Gwinnett wins clash of class AAAAA titans

SUWANEE – A highly-anticipated class AAAAA battle between #2 North Gwinnett and #4 Peachtree Ridge was nothing short of exciting for all four quarters Friday, with the Bulldogs prevailing, 31-19.

Bulldogs kicker Kyle Micek booted a school-record 53-yard field goal, as North Gwinnett built a 24-7 halftime lead.

North Gwinnett 31, Peachtree Ridge 19.

Again with good field position at the 35, North was unable to move the ball for the first time of the game. The Bulldogs settled for a 52-yard field goal by Kyle Micek, who was also 4 of 4 on PATs with four touchbacks to give North a 17-0 lead

By J Chris Roselius, NFLHS.com
…….Kyle Micek then kicked the PAT for the game-winning point. Micek had a huge game for North Gwinnett as he nailed three field goals of 27, 21 and 37 yards in the first half as well.

Honor roll
AREA COACHES LIST THEIR TOP PERFORMERS FROM THE WEEKEND

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Published on: 09/11/07
Kyle Micek punted 3 times for a 38-yard average and kicked three field goals with a long of 37 yards.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

You can also have access to 'expert comments' from Mike McCabe about Kyle...

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Kyle, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Kyle,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 4097 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs
Kyle Micek: Kicking.com Network