Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/10/2011 9:42:08 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=Kicker9010

MICHAEL SALERNO    

MICHAEL SALERNO

Nickname: Kicker (un-original)

5-11, 160 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2005
Birth Year: 1986
Orland Park, IL  United States

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: Ground 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Northern Illinois University
Level: College Grade: Senior


Personal comments from Michael-- 

Transfered to Northern Illinois University!









****- 4 MISSED FIELD GOALS WERE BLOCKED in 2006-****

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2008 
33 
33 
100.00% 
17 
23 
73.91% 
39, 49, 39, 22, 46, 39, 25, 24, 25, 38, 32, 52, 25, 30, 39, 31, 25 
52 
17 
2007 
0.00% 
0.00% 
Redshirted Year 
2006 
29 
29 
100.00% 
13 
17 
76.47% 
33, 37, 39, 25, 37,40,40,40,42,26 
11 
2005 
53 
55 
96.36% 
12 
17 
70.59% 
33,21,36,32,35,36,32,26, 26,43,28, 31 
43 
28 
2004 
28 
30 
93.33% 
12 
75.00% 
49, 48, 43, 43, 40, 38, 38, 37, 35, 34, 33, 28  
49 
36 
2003 
12 
13 
92.31% 
100.00% 
43, 40, 38, 38, 37, 35, 33, 28, 25, 24 
43 
Total 
155 
160 
96.88% 
60 
78 
76.92% 
* * *  
52 
97 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2008 
37.0 
0.0 
50 
2007 
0.0 
0.0 
2006 
50 
41.0 
0.0 
65 
15 
2005 
39 
43.0 
0.0 
75 
14 
2004 
35 
41.0 
 
58 
15 
 
2003 
50 
34.0 
0.0 
48 
Total 
180 
39.4 
0.0 
75 
53 
 

Honors received:  2nd Team All State IHSA Coaches Poll, 2nd team All State Kicker in Chicago Tribune

All Conference Kicker and Punter for SICA Blue

All Area Kicker in Southtown Newspaper

All Area Kicker in Star Newspaper

All Area Kicker in the Regional Newspaper

All Big Guy Team Kicker

Team M.V.P.,

Wisconsin River Falls Field Goal Competition Winner, Ranked 8th in the nation of top 100 High School kickers in 2005, NSIC CONFERNCE SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE WEEK (2nd game of college career)

, NSIC 1ST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE KICKER, 2nd TEAM DAKTRONICS ALL NORTHWEST REGION, 2ND TEAM DON HANSENS D2 FOOTBALL, Kicking.com College Second Team

D2Football Player of the Week

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Matt Stover

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Michael, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Michael,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 7428 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Michael Salerno: Kicking.com Network