Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   9/24/2010 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=K-Man

KYLE MEGENITY    

KYLE MEGENITY

Nickname:

6-1, 190 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 1987
Birth Year: 1985
Ponca City, OK  United States

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: 2-inch 

School/Team: Ponca City
Level: High School Grade: N/A


Personal comments from Kyle-- 

I was invited to participate in two-a-days at the University of Oklahoma in the fall of 2003. I was unable to participate due to shoulder surgery on an injury I recieved in the fall of 2002 that was not correctly fixed in April of 2003. I currently am a freshmen attending the University of Oklahoma. I have wasted no eligibility in football.
In high school I started both ways playing reciever and defensive back(mainly corner) and also returned kicks. Fatigue had some impact on my kicking in games. If I have the chance to focus solely on kicking I will only be better. I know that I have the capability to kick for a division 1 school and even the next level. I have been kicking off the ground for a year and really adapted well. I feel I can comfortably and consistantly make field goals inside 60 yards. I know I have the strength to kick field goals of 65 yards. In high school practices I was able to hit consistant longs between 62 and 67 yards. I will continue training and only improve. (most kickers aren't athletes too, thats why I think that I would make a very benificial special teams player)I hit my last 9 field goals in a row starting from the 2nd game of the season. I am currently at Oklahoma Baptist University on scholarship to play soccer.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2002 
 
36 
11 
15 
73.33% 
37, 30, 20, 43, 36, 20, 37, 34, 42, 47, 37 
47 
 
Total 
 
36 
11 
15 
73.33% 
* * *  
47 
 

Honors received:  Team Awards: Special Teams Player of the Year (I broke every school kicking record longest field goal, career field goals, season field goals)

2002 Coaches Association Football All-Stars: Class 6A East All-Star Kicker

Class 6A-4 All District Awards: Co-Special Teams Player of the Year, All District Defensive Corner, All District Special Teams Kicker

Daily Oklahoman All-State Awards: Third Team Kicker (all classes inclusive)

Tulsa World All-State Awards: Honorable Mention Special Teams, Kicker

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter: Adam Vinatieri

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Kyle, listed on Kicking.com website

No articles posted on Kicking.com...
Add articles >>>

Great Performances by Kyle,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 4281 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Kyle Megenity: Kicking.com Network