Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   12/30/2011 9:00:10 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=DawsonZimmerman

DAWSON ZIMMERMAN    

DAWSON ZIMMERMAN

Nickname:

6-2, 190 lbs
H.S. Graduation: Not listed
Birth Year: 1989
Lawrenceville, GA  United States

Position: Punter

# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO

School/Team: Brookwood High School
Level: High School Grade: Junior


Personal comments from Dawson-- 

I am a Top Punter for the class of 2008.
I broke Jason Elamís High School record with a 74 yard punt my Junior year.
I was All County my Junior season and I believe I can be All State in 2007.
I competed in my first Scout.com Kicking Expo at the University of Miami (January 19-21, 2007) where I tied for first and was runner up in the tie-breaker. I had the longest punt in competition 55 yards with a 4.7 hang time.

I am Great at Kickoffs with a very strong leg.
86% of my kickoffs were touchbacks for 2006 season.
Scout.com Expo (January 19-21, 2007) my longest Kickoff from the 35 yard line went 12 yards deep into the end zone.
My average kickoff distance was 5.89 yards deep from the 35 yard line using one inch tee and was the best distance on average out of 29 juniors and 29 seniors.

I am a Scholar Athlete.
I scored a 33 on my ACT.
My PSAT selection index was 200. (Junior PSAT: Critical Reading: 64, Math: 65, Writing: 71)
SAT 2040 - Critical Reading: 710, Math: 610, Critical Writing: 720

I have a 3.8 GPA and have taken rigorous honors and gifted courses.
I have all Aís presently and have signed up for five AP classes for my senior year.

I am Committed and Disciplined.
Since fall 2006, I have been driving to Prattville, Alabama from Atlanta, GA every other week to train with Kicking Coach, Mike McCabe. My technique, hang time, and concentration are improving rapidly.
I have also had the privilege of training several times with Kody Bliss, Auburn Universityís Punter and NFL prospect.
Matt Clark, Auburn Universityís Kickoff Specialist and I kicked together several weekends in Prattville and he believes I have a D-I leg.

I will attend several Kicking Camps for Punters this summer.
I am being recruited by Auburn, Clemson, Harvard, Maryland, University of Virginia, Vanderbilt and Wake Forest, and North Carolina.
The Coaches at The University of Virginia, Clemson,Vanderbilt, Harvard, Maryland, North Carolina, and Wake Forest have invited me to punt for them this summer at their kicking camps.

I am an Athlete.
I have played sports competitively since I was six years old.
I have played 16 seasons of soccer (12 in Classic I).
I have played High School Basketball and AAU Basketball.
I have college athletes in my family who played football at Auburn and tennis at Vanderbilt.
One of my brothers, Walker, is on the US National U-14 Soccer Team.
One of my brothers, Carter, is on the Brookwood High School Golf Team.

I have a strong Spiritual Life.
I am a follower of Jesus Christ and committed church member.
I am on the Fellowship of Christian Athletes Leadership Council for Brookwood High School.
I have written devotions for High School students at our church.
I have experience on Mission Trips to Mississippi, Florida, and Spring Break I traveled to Ecuador.


STATS

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2007 
0.0 
0.0 
2007 
0.0 
0.0 
2006 
32 
41.0 
 
74 
11 
 
Total 
32 
41.0 
0.0 
74 
11 
 

Honors received:  *2006, 2005, 2004 Scholar Athlete
2006 2nd Team All-County with 41.0 yard punt average and 86% of kickoffs for touchbacks
High School record for longest punt-74yards
2006 National Latin Exam Gold Medalist
2006 twice selected Special Teams Player of the Week
2nd Place 2006 Auburn Kicking Academy Punting Competition

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Dawson, listed on Kicking.com website

Clemson Football Update - Dawson Zimmerman  - 8/6/2008
Clemson returns its punter, Jimmy Maners, for his senior season. But the incumbent will have more than a run for his money to even start in his final year for the Tigers...

Zimmerman selects Clemson  - 6/21/2007
Dawson Zimmerman was in the heart of Tar Heel land when he decided his future is with the Clemson Tigers...

Zimmerman Wants to Be a Tiger  - 6/19/2007
The Clemson Tigers picked up their 12th commitment of the year from Dawson Zimmerman after the star punter attended the Tommy Bowden football camp this week...

Great Performances by Dawson,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 12129 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Dawson Zimmerman: Kicking.com Network