Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   2/7/2014 3:32:57 PM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=DMcManus

DANIEL MCMANUS    

DANIEL MCMANUS

Nickname:

6-3, 185 lbs
H.S. Graduation: 2014
Birth Year: 1996
El Cajon, CA  United States
National Camp Series profile page

Position: Kicker/Punter
Tee Height: G 
# of Punt Steps: 2 
Holder for FG/PAT?: NO
School/Team: West Hills High School
Level: High School Grade: Senior


National Camp Series profile pageView Daniel's profile and camp stats on NCS >>>

Personal comments from Daniel-- 

My goal is to continue playing football at the college level while pursuing my education. I believe that my size and strength, as well as athletic ability may be attractive to a Division I football program.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2013 
28 
29 
96.55% 
14 
17 
82.35% 
52,52,46,45,44,41,32,30,24,24,22,23,18,18 
52 
42/49 = 85.7% 
2012 
37 
40 
92.50% 
10 
70.00% 
21,25,36,36,37,38,43 
43 
Total 
65 
69 
94.20% 
21 
27 
77.78% 
* * *  
52 
42 

Punting

i20 = inside the 20, FC = number fair caught
Year
Punts
Avg
Net
Long
i20
FC
2013 
0.0 
0.0 
2012 
0.0 
0.0 
Total 
0.0 
0.0 
 

Honors received:  2012 1st Team All- League Grossmont Conference San Diego
2012 1st Team All East County (San Diego)
2012 1st Team Coaches Vote
2012 East County Kicker of the Year
2012 Union Tribune Student Athlete Award 4.2 GPA

2013 East County Athlete of the Week 09-16-13
2013 Union Tribune Athlete of the Week 10-10-13
2013 1st Team All CIF San Diego Section
2013 1st Team All League
2013 1st Team All East County - Kicker of the Year
2013 Honorable Mention WR Grossmont League
2013 Cal Hi Sports 1st Team All State
2013 Max Preps 1st Team All State, 2nd Team All American
2013 Team MVP - West Hills HS

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about Daniel, listed on Kicking.com website

There's a Catch to West Hills Kicker  - 11/17/2013
While attending an off season football clinic, West Hills head coach Tay Sneddon dropped in on a session about defense. The speaker said the first thing a coach should do is find a good kicker, one who routinely blasts kickoffs into the end zone, forcing teams to start drives from the 20....

There's a Catch to West Hills Kicker  - 11/7/2013
While attending an off-season football clinic, West Hills football Coach Tay Sneddon dropped in on a session about defense....

McManus Takes Home the Crown Early  - 11/2/2013
The voting for Homecoming King presumably took place before West Hills destroyed Granite Hills 36-13 Friday night at West Hills....

Union Tribune Athletes of the Week  - 11/2/2013
Most kickers are specialists, but the senior set up his own game winning field goal as time expired with a 38-yard reception in a 20-17 wine over Steele Canyon....

East County Athlete of the Week  - 9/16/2013
The 6-foot-1, 170-pound kicker possesses college scholarship qualities as he proved against Central Union in the Wolf Pack's 27-13 victory over the Spartans in the desert...

Great Performances by Daniel,
listed on Kicking.com website
kicked a 41-yard FG to break the 20-year old San Diego Section CIF record for consecutive field goals with 10 straight, 11/16/2013  [read more]
made 2 FGs (32 and 23 yards) and caught 2 TD passes (65 and 5 yards), 11/2/2013  [read more]
made 2 FGs (18 and 24 yards), including the game-winning 24-yarder with 2 seconds left, 10/12/2013  [read more]
kicked 2 FGs (24 and 46 yards) and caught 2 TD passes, 9/28/2013  [read more]
kicked 2 FGs (both 52 yards), 9/14/2013  [read more]

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 2924 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

Daniel McManus: Kicking.com Network