Find camps and experts near you! Enter Zip Code:

Username: Password: Forgot password?    Not a Member? Sign up for a FREE or PREMIUM Membership    
 

Profile Last Updated:   4/14/2013 10:00:56 AM 
Website URL:   http://www.kicking.com/view.asp?id=BYRUM18

CHARLES BYRUM    

CHARLES BYRUM

Nickname: WES

6-3, 190 lbs
H.S. Graduation: Not listed
Birth Year: 1989
davie, FL  United States

Committed/signed with 'Auburn (verbal committ)'

Position: Kicker
Tee Height: 1-inch 

School/Team: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
Level: High School Grade: Senior


Personal comments from CHARLES-- 

State Finals- 4th qauter
down by 21 in 4th quater with 5:34 in game kicked two onsides that were recovered and a 35 yard extra point with 44 seconds left to tie game for overtime.

STATS

Kicking

PATM = PAT's made, PATA = PAT's attempted, FGM = FGs made, FGA = FG's attempted, TB = touchbacks, S = Canadian singles
Year
PATM
PATA
PAT%
FGM
FGA
FG%
Distances
Long
TB
2007 
74 
75 
98.67% 
12 
16 
75.00% 
24,27,29(2),34(3),36,37, 47(2), 49,  
49 
82 
Total 
74 
75 
98.67% 
12 
16 
75.00% 
* * *  
49 
82 

Honors received:  Ranked 2 in the nation by scout.com

http://scout.scout.com/a.z?s=73&p=8&c=1&nid=2684260

One On One Kicking Combine- overall champion in kick offs, field goals, and punts

http://kicking.com/expo/2006combineresults.asp

Florida Football Magazine first team place kicker in state and ranked number 1 in state of Florida by magazine

Representing the East in the Rivals.com Offense-Defense All-American game

Also representing the East in the MSL Sports All-American game.

Miami herald 1st team All-County
Sun-Sentinal 1st team All-County

ADDITIONAL CONTENT

Favorite Kicker or Punter:

Coaches!
If you want to see more information about this member, sign up for FREE access to academic information, honors, evaluations and contact information.

Players!
Want to have your own page? click here to read more about our Premium memberships, or sign up for the FREE database membership.

Articles about CHARLES, listed on Kicking.com website

Auburn's Wes Byrum always maintains control  - 1/14/2011
Wes Byrum wanted the BCS National Championship Game to come down to one second and one play...

Byrum ready to keep kicking up a storm  - 8/29/2010
After achieving near perfection last year as a placekicker, Auburn’s Wes Byrum feels no pressure...

Auburn Football 2009: Special Teams  - 6/8/2009
I know what you may be thinking. At this point in the year it seems that I get very close to being overfilled with information regarding season analysis, predictions, and a host of other recruiting bio’s and what not, I run dry....

AU FOOTBALL: POSITION BY POSITION—Special Teams  - 4/16/2009
Jay Boulware has already gotten used to a problem of consistent inconsistency at the placekicker position...

Former Auburn kicker gives advice  - 10/30/2008
With no kicking coach on the Tigers' staff, struggling place-kicker Wes Byrum has had to get his advice from other sources...

Byrum's boot lifts Auburn over Arkansas  - 10/15/2007
Wes Byrum converted a 20-yard field goal with 21 seconds left, as the 22nd-ranked Auburn Tigers earned their fourth consecutive victory with a 9-7 win over the Arkansas Razorbacks in an SEC clash...

Byrum makes last-second kick twice in Tigers' upset victory  - 10/1/2007
Wes Byrum started celebrating before his kick even cleared the uprights. He knew it was good when it left his foot...

Byrum gets his kicks  - 9/17/2007
As Auburn's offense fled the field, place-kicker Wes Byrum and the field goal team trotted on for a go-ahead 46-yard field goal attempt with 2:59 left in the game...

Byrum, Shoemaker fill AU's kicking jobs  - 8/29/2007
Kicker Wes Byrum got a call. Punter Ryan Shoemaker received a text message. But both carried the same gist: meet with special teams coach Eddie Gran in his office at this time Saturday...

Freshman wins job as kicker  - 8/22/2007
Wes Byrum hasn't kicked in a college football game, but don't think he doesn't know about pressure...

Football Prospect Plans Official Visit to AU  - 9/21/2006
One of the country's top kickers talks about getting an offer from Auburn and where the Tigers stand...

Great Performances by CHARLES,
listed on Kicking.com website
No great performances in database...

Camp Performances
No camp performances included...

This profile has been visited 11336 times

 

facebook kickers and punters kicking.com group kicking punting kicker punter products sale tee holder footballs

CHARLES BYRUM: Kicking.com Network